Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook and AltaVista Free Access

Posted on 2000-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey Experts,
I have 1. yahoo free mail
2. Microsoft outlook
3. Altavista Free Access

With my previous ISP I could download my yahoo mail into outlook, read, respond, and upload.  What am I missing to do that with Free Access.  Really detailed instructions are best!  Thanks for your time and thanks for being an expert.  B.
0
Comment
Question by:plutogroh
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:plutogroh
ID: 2560565
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 240 total points
ID: 2560748
If I understand you correctly, the only thing that changed was your ISP? Same Yahoo account that you had no issue issue reading into Outlook?

What's the error you get when you try to get your mail? I assume you're using the same Account in Outlook as with your previous ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2561042
I have heard that Yahoo are having some problems with their mailservers at the moment and this is a common problem.  Have a check on the yahoo site and see if they mention it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plutogroh
ID: 2561227
I solved it.  I needed to update my internet settings in Settings before outlook could recognize that it wasn't supposed to dial my old ISP.  Duh.
0