Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i Complie this code

Posted on 2000-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello i have this code:

#include <iostream.h>

int main(void)
{
  cout << "Hello World!";
  return 0;
}

Could someone please tell me a free complier to complie this and other C++ examples?
And once i have the complier how do i use it?
Thanks! I know java!
0
Comment
Question by:dvd99
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2560605
I know Inprise is giving away its Borland C++ 5.5 (not sure about the version) compiler. Take a look at http://www.inprise.com

This is for Windows, though (and they don't give away the development environment - just the compiler).

You can also take a look at the various GCC ports available on the web.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maknight
ID: 2561387
Goto http://www.gnu.org, select your country preference, and then select the software link. Somewhere on that page you should find GCC. It comes with some online docs.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 20 total points
ID: 2562009
Go to http://www.download.com and then type C compiler in the search form. Then choose to download BloodShed C++ compiler. This compiler is free and is quite user-friendly to use.

Just type your codings in the editor and then save it. Then click on compile and then run it. This should be easy because BloodShed is a menu-driven application program.

Hope it helps
hongjun
0