Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to convert avi file to .wav file ?

Posted on 2000-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I wanna convert .avi file to .wav file ..through programm..
Can naybody Help me out...???
0
Comment
Question by:Shahzad_mca
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2560602
Do you mean you wish to extract the audio portion of the AVI file to a WAV file?

An AVI file is a movie file. If you 'convert' it to WAV, you will lose the video part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shahzad_mca
ID: 2560657
yes the same...plz guie me..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 150 total points
ID: 2560680
use AVIEDIT.EXE from Visual Studio Tools
0