Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Function array

Posted on 2000-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

Is it possible to write a function that returns a array of integers?

If it is possible please show me a exemple of it.
0
Comment
Question by:MarioVDW
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mhervais earned 30 total points
ID: 2560928
You can create a class that holds an array if integers and write a function that returns an instance of if

like :

TMyarray = class(tobject);
private
  myarr : array of integer;
end;

and a function :

function myfunc : TMyarray;

regards, Marc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2562088
you can also return a pointer to an array of integers.  D4+ gives you open arrays, for D2..3 try

type
 TIntegerArray = array[0..0] of Integer;
 PIntegerArray = ^TIntegerArray;

just remember to give the number of elements in the array

GL
Mike
0