Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lpt port need to be reinstalled after boot

Posted on 2000-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In order to print, I have to reinstall the ecp LPT port (alternatively, I can change the resources from one configuration and back again).  This fix doesn't work after the computer is rebooted, and I have to reinstall the port again.  I guess something isn't loading when I boot.  This problem exists with both an HP laserjet and canon printer.  The computer is a dell latitude laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:optimus1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2561180
Try this and see if it helps.  Start>Settings>Printer, right click your printer icon, Properties, Details tab.  Where it says "Print to the following port" higlight LPT1 (or click Add Printer Port and enter LPT1), click Capture Printer Port.  Exit, reboot, and give it a go.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 200 total points
ID: 2561356
optimus1, go to the CMOS/BIOS and change to bi-directional. See if that help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2561993
optimus1, Thanks!   pslh
0