?
Solved

ms-dos prompt on desktop

Posted on 2000-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when i log to my computer,i get a ms-dos prompt saying ....specified commandsearch directory bad.......if i close it it seems to run fine.....I think this started right after i installed a McaFee virus detector....thanks
0
Comment
Question by:skrapper99
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 225 total points
ID: 2561040
Probably Mc Afee search path gone  bad.
Uninstall it (reboot) and later edit your autoexec.bat file.Delete all lines linket to McAfee and save.Then install it back again.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2561168
    As an aside to this, with the rave reports I read about McAfee and Norton AV, why are so many problems (similar to this one) reported by users?  Software, in general, tends to be buggy, but this borders on being ridiculous.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2561348
when reinstalling the McAfee IF prompted dont let it make any changes to the autoexec.bat file ,
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2561687
Go to regedit from run, go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

Check in run, runonce and runservices.
You want to find the entry that is not located on the harddrive and delete it. (a dummy file listed in the registry, you will have to open my computer and go to the scanner dir and check for each file that is listed in run, runonce and runservices)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 2562299
Trekie 1 - to fully use AV features it is necessary for Mc Afee to modify
mentioned file else why use it at all....
Awmytie - Sometimes AV programs tend to do more damage than good.Norton AV hooks
up system resources and unless on fast machine, slows everything down.
skrapper99 - best AV i have encountered
is the one from Sophos - Sweep.So give it a try...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2562491
it will work just fine without modifying the auto exec.bat file just like 99% of all the other programs that add a line to this file ( you can even delete this file and windows will work just fine
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 2562931
Not quite true...
Windows do not need them but some DOS based programes do.
Have a nice day...
0