Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Scanner printer interface

Posted on 2000-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Running 98SE, have SCSI HP IIcx scanner. The copy utility with the scanner software allows for making the scanner- printer act as a copier.

I have been using this combo connected parellel, LTP1, to an HP-694 printer.

I replaced the 694 with an HP 882c inkjet and connected it to the USB port.
With no other changes and scanning a legal document the output of the 882c is a solid black space 3 inches long on the paper.

Have looked for any Parallel, USB, SCSI setting in the system but no luck.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mact
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2561153
As a start ... START - SETTINGS - PRINTERS - right click on your 882c icon - click PROPERTIES - click DETAILS tab.  Now, then, where it says "Print to the following port" it probably still says LPT1, right?  Obviously that wont do the job if you're plugged into USB, so perhaps "Add New Port" and "USB" will work -- I'm not totally sure of this since I've never done it, but like I say, it's a start.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2561324
did you uninstall or delete the old printer....if not do so  ...James
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 225 total points
ID: 2561332
hit wrong button,,, what I mean is the scanner still thinks the old printer is still there if you didnt delete the listing (you said you made no other changes) in fact you may have to reinstall the scanner program to let it know what printer to use...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mact
ID: 2561727
trekie 1:
Red face here----the problem was a sheet of BLACK 8.5x11 constuction paper under the 8.5x14 legal document---hence the 3" black mark on the printer copy.
This is my first time to use the experts exchange, you can bet I'll check things out more in detail the next time.----75 points is all I have. many Tnx. -----mact
0
 

Author Comment

by:mact
ID: 2561734
Look closer b 4 U ask for help. --Thanks mact
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2561789
mact ; glad to help ,but you fixed the problem ,you didn't have to award the points to anyone
you can get the points back from support page if you want , just tell them it was a mistake and you fixed your own problem
eather way  thanks       James
0