[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

reading lines from keyboard - simple

Posted on 2000-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
what condition do you have to specify in a loop which reads words
until the user enters blank?
 I am using scanf.
0
Comment
Question by:anemos
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2561203

Just read until scanf returns zero or EOF.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sumant032199 earned 80 total points
ID: 2561303
You can do it in one statement only using scanf()
scanf("%[^\n]s",&a_string);

The function will read input until a '\n' is detected. Put any thing you want at the place of n like A,Q or blank character, '\x0' The string will be read until that char is encountered.
0