Solved

win 98 Bios and Hard Drive support

Posted on 2000-02-26
9
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just purchased a 13.6G hard drive. I have win95 and will upgrade to Win 98. Will Win 98 allow me to assign 1 drive letter to my new 13.6G HD? Will my BIOS support such a drive? My computer is four years old. It was originally a Pentium 75 upgraded to a Pentium 133. I heard that older BIOS will only recognize 8G.  Thnaks in advance for your words and time
0
Comment
Question by:gpalz
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2561370
Win 98 will see your 13gig,
 What is the make, date and version of your Bios?

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2561491
Your Bios probaly will not but as smeebud has said WIn98 will

When you cold start your machine hit the pause key when it give the Bios info and copy it down.

Contact which ever manufacturer makes your bios (most have websites)Most likely your bios is flashable ( mine machine is also 4 yrs old and I was able to flash mine to support large drives) They will have the info on updating your bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpalz
ID: 2561665
Smeebud/Sorgie

I have a Pheonix Bios, Version 4.04 Copyright 1985-1994.

I went to their site and they do not offer any upgrades to PC users. Instead the site directed me to a company called MicroFirmware  that manufactures ad- in cards that provides updated Bios support for Pheonix. The cards run from $39.99- $69.00

Both of you said that Win 98 will recognize the 13.6G Drive(I guess you mean that I don't have to partition it?). If so, should I be concerened with a BIOS upgrade to begin with? Please explain. Thank you both.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2561689
Sounds like your BIOS cannot be flashed, you will need to buy a new one or just run the system with several partitions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wardog
ID: 2561924
If you see the full space of the drive now but its chopped into 7 partitions,  then yes,  when you put on Win98 you can have 1 big drive if you are willing remove and recreate those partitions.

If it doesn't see the full 13 Gigs now (run FDISK and choose option 4 to display the partition information), then you would need to install the overlay that came with the drive (IE. Maxtor Maxblast) to see the full 13 gig.

I suspect you either already have that installed,  or might need to install it because a 13 gig drive just wasn't conceivable in 1994. I think I was using a 130 meg seagate at the time.  *memories*

The big difference with 98 is that you can 1 very large partition where 95 had 2 gig limits.


0
 

Author Comment

by:gpalz
ID: 2562017
Wardog,

I purchased a Maxtor hard Drive because of the Maxblast Software. I figured that both the Win 98 FAT 32 feature and the Maxblast Software will allow me to overcome any BIOS issues (ie seeing only an 8G drive).

 It seems like your saying that this will be the case. Is that so? I'm just trying to figure out before I install Win 98 and  the Hard Drive if I should be worried about my old BIOS or not. Thank You.


 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 150 total points
ID: 2562663
gpalz,

See
http://www.maxtor.com/technology/technotes/24001.html
and
http://www.maxtor.com/maxblast/index.html

you can call 1-800-262-9867 and they will walk you thru the procedure.

They are very accommodating.

You may have to slpit you 13 gig in have.
that would be better than trying to flash your old bios.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpalz
ID: 2563428
Thanks Seebud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2566358
Glad to help.

I've had BIG problems flashing old bios.

Better to keep your drive, use it and wait until you get a new system, or upgradebefore using the whole 13 gig.

Good Luck

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0