?
Solved

Win 98, Bios and Hard drive support

Posted on 2000-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just purchased a 13.6G hard drive. I have win95 and will upgrade to Win 98. Will Win 98 allow me to assign 1 drive letter to my new 13.6G HD? Will my BIOS support such a drive? My computer is four years old. It was originally a Pentium 75 upgraded to a Pentium 133. I heard that older BIOS will only recognize 8G.  Thank you for your time and words.
0
Comment
Question by:gpalz
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2561499
delete this question you have it posted in two areas and will cost you twice!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Skye030399
ID: 2561511
At the very least you will need to use FAT32 and not FAT16, or you won't be able to user more than 2gig on one drive letter.

What bios do you have?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 450 total points
ID: 2561876
Well with win98 you will use the drive as one drive and you should get driver that will let you use that drive
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2565744
I don't know if you still need help but:

1st, Windows98 will support the disk just fine with FAT32

2nd, chances are your BIOS will not and you will have to use a Disk Drive Overlay program provided by the drive manufacturer.  In order to know for sure whether the BIOS will support it, we need to know which BIOS manufacturer and version it is.
0