?
Solved

Cannon BJC-1000 Driver

Posted on 2000-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I bought my Daughter a Connon BJC-1000 for christmas. When I put the cd in the computer to load the driver it trys to load the driver but it always comes up with an error message about a file that can not be found. It is not always the same file. Then it shuts down the instalation.

I have tryed to load the driver on my other computers. It works fine on my 433 Pentium and my 133 Pentium. My daughters computer is a 486-33 with windows 95. Where can I get a driver that will work?
0
Comment
Question by:Indiana
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2561482
I wonder if the lens in the CD-ROM is dirty. buy a CD-ROM drive cleaner disk, see if that cures the problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2561879
(Ex-hoosier myself).  What's the name of the "file" that can't be found??
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 150 total points
ID: 2563644
Indiana try this

Once in windows hit ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray then install the printer if this does not work or you run into problems then do this

do the same as mentioned above but if the install is by double clicking on the cd-rom then try go to my computer right click on the cd-rom drive and select create shortcut it will then ask you if you want it placed on the desktop say yes then double click on the shortcut on the desktop and try running through the install...

another possibility is your cd-rom is running in ms-dos compatibility mode... I believe there is one of two ways you can find this

 
right click on my computer select properties then go to the details tab and look for cd-rom click the pluss sign next to it then double click on the cd-rom for example it will say sony cdu 311 cd-rom check the different propertie tabs i.e. general, settings, driver see if there is anything saying msdos or dos compatbility mode.... if you see nothing there then close out of the cd-rom properties go to the performance tab of the system properties see if it says msdos compatibility mode or something like that if not then your cd-rom drive is not in that mode... if it does list it then you drive is msdos compatibility mode and you will need to disable this. I believe you can disable it by reloading the drivers I am not 100% sure... you would be best off if you do have dos compatibility mode to post a question in the win95 section on it

on a final note the printer you mention to my knowledge requires at least a 486 DX 66Mhz or faster so it may not be installing properly because your system is under the minimum specs for the printer to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indiana
ID: 2566143
While I was waiting for an answer I surfed the web for a printer driver to download and found one at www.groupweb.com/printer/drivers.htm and it worked fine. Thanks.
0