Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shares : What would you buy ?

Posted on 2000-02-26
14
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, everybody

If you wanna hold shares in Linux, which one would you buy ?

Which one do you think will survive,    and why ?

SUSE, Redhat, Slackware or what else ?

Your opinion, please,

thanks
Indi
0
Comment
Question by:Indefrei
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2561679
Redhat,

Last I heard Redhat had the highest value and a very rapid rise.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2561682
Redhat because of the ease of use and because of linuxconf. Very good company and good products.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
ID: 2561695
I also agree with Red Hat. They have a good distrubution system, and have more books in my local bookstore, ranging from beginner to complete in-depth tomes.  I have also heard a rumor here in NW Arkansas that WalMart is looking at Lynix...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwilcox
ID: 2561700
I would say Red Hat is the company to buy because it is public, its about to have a second offering(or maybe it did I don't know) and I think that it and Caldera would be the only ones that will be public. I would say that Red Hat already has a much bigger grasp on the support industry, which is where the real $$ is.

I would also look into V.A. Linux, they are another company that has a good hold on the support industry, and would be a good "Linux" stock to own.

So, I'd say V.A. or Red Hat, or maybe linuxcare if they are public, basically I'd say you'd want companies that are established as good for Linux Support.

Hope this helps,



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny6 earned 150 total points
ID: 2561701
Indefrei:
       If you must own shares of Linux, I would recommend holding shares of RHAT.  Linus Torvalds, the creator of Linux, holds a majority of shares in this stock.  This is just my opinion and should not be taken as a recommendation to buy or sell this stock.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2561971
I agree with johnny6,

The views expressed here are just opinions.  They should not be taken as professional investment advise.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2562079
There is also corel, who is getting into Linux in a big way.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:holgrave
ID: 2562448
Corel Linux will blow the others away....especially now Corel has announced a $2.4bn merger with Inprise (aka Borland) specifically aimed at cornering the Linux market. Though some how I don't think any shares will be in the offing :-7

holgrave.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2563512
Indefrei,

I hesitate to say don't cross post at all, but if you do cross post, please keep it in the same general subject topic area. Win95 is not an appropriate area.

darinw
Customer Service
darin@experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2563554
Well look like RedHat is the way to go but how much money they are making?
They not making any money they lost 3.1M
and is very hard to make money on software. Well if you have choice of spending for the same software 1.99 or $40 to 100 and if you don't have to buy license for each computer or server you are installing redhat on, this all means that redhat can't make money on os alone unless license will change and will not be able to download free linux but there is always debian free(corel based it linux on debian). RedHat is offering more stock to cover it losses and expenses driving prices of stock down. IF you want to make money buy stock of company like linuxcare free os need support too and big companies are willing to pay for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Indefrei
ID: 2566700
Hi, everybody

I appreciate it very much, that i got so many answers and opinions .

For several reasons i have to reject the proposed answer now,
but be sure that i will assign the pts tomorrow night.

thanks to you all


Well, Darin

it,s more a philosophical question , i guess,

Probably you can compare growing villages better, if  you do not live in one of them.

That's why i posted a pointer to this q under some other topics

and i want to thank everybody, who read them with understanding.

They all have had patience except of a bony narrow-minded Windower.

In case  i did anything against the rules of Ex-Ex , i like to apologize.

btw.
In all other areas i can delete the pointing q's myself
but could you please delete for me this q in win98, as you did in Win95 !?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/secure/bin/Q.10301625


From my point of view  the answers  i received there are not worth to be graded with a D
and i don't want to support that guy increasing his number of answered questions in this manner.

regards
Indi




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2566750
Not really a problem. Cross posting is probably not specifically within the guide lines for posting questions since the cross post that is just a pointer to the question with the real points is not, by definition, a 'serious' question.

It usually isn't an issue since it doesn't happen very often. But if it becomes a problem due to complaints then I expect the posting party to be understanding of the matter :)

I deleted the other question for you.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Indefrei
ID: 2570775
Hi, Darin
Thank you and
compliments ,
You did your job very well
especially the diplomatic part
regards to smallgood
h. a n. d.
Indi

Hi, everybody else
Wanna thank you again for your comments
special to jwilcox and edey
Probably you would make another decision,
but i like to assign the pts to johnny6, cause he corresponded to the common opinion ! and ! implemented in his comment the additional warning.
Some may say,  that would have been superfluously, but i have to disagree
See you
Regards
Indi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Indefrei
ID: 2570807
Hi, Darin
Thank you and
compliments ,
You did your job very well
especially the diplomatic part
regards to smallgood
h. a n. d.
Indi

Hi, everybody else
Wanna thank you again for your comments
special to jwilcox and edey
Probably you would make another decision,
but i like to assign the pts to johnny6, cause he corresponded to the common opinion ! and ! implemented in his comment the additional warning.
Some may say,  that would have been superfluously, but i have to disagree
See you
Regards
Indi
0