Solved

Selected collating sequence not supported

Posted on 2000-02-26
12
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to open an Access database in German windows that was created in English windows. I get the error message 'selected collating sequence not supported by the operating system'.
The Help file doesn't help, because there isn't a Paradox key in the Windows registry. At least not where the Help file says it should be.

Does anyone have a solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
Comment Utility
Create a file called FixCollatingProblem1.Reg and copy/paste this into it

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Jet\3.5\Engines\Paradox]
"CollatingSequence"="Ascii"

Then create another file called FixCollatingProblem2.Reg and copy/paste this into it

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Jet\3.5\Engines\Paradox]
"CollatingSequence"="International"

Now, try running the second one by doubleclicking on it, restart the machine and it should work. If that did not help, run the other file.

Now later on, if you get the problem run the file that changes the registry key.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
Comment Utility
Access somehow needs this key to be able to read those "foreign" tables. I get this problem every time I receive MDBs from Sweden, which should be similar enough to my Norwegian tables...

You can also go directly into the registry and set the key if you are familiar with RegEdit. Remember to restart.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
Comment Utility
What a pain...  I guess if you know what to do none of it's really hard, but still, what a pain...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
Comment Utility
Copy/Paste into a file with a spesified name and the execute the file can't be that hard? But I know what you mean, why do MS give us these puzzles? What effect should a Paradox setting have on Access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard3
Comment Utility
Thanks Trygve

but I went into regedit and like I said there was no Paradox key in my German windows - there isn't in my English windows either. I made a key, called it "Paradox" and gave it a string value "CollatingSequence" = "International". It didn't work so I changed it to Ascii. Again no luck.
There was a key called Xbase with a "CollatingSequence" so I changed that to. Didn't work.

I made this database in English NT4.
It works in Polish win95 but not in German or Dutch win95. My customers there need to use it and they know even less about windows registery than I do.

I think I'll have to reconstruct the database in German windows and import the data using Excel files.
I don't know so much about Databases but all this seems pretty ridiculous to me.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
Comment Utility
Did you restart between each attempt? If you forgot then try again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Richard3
Comment Utility
Yes, several times
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
Comment Utility
Are your application MDB set up with "General" as the Database sort order? If not, you can get problems as the different language versions will try to force their sorting on the data.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Also: Are the tables linked into the application MDB or do you keep all objects within one MDB

If you have one MDB, then you should try moving the non-table-objects into a separate MDB, link the tables from the table-mdb and then copy the application MDB to your clients computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard3
Comment Utility
Thank you Trygve

You have helped me in a round about way to a working database in English and German windows.
I don't think linking the tables will help because my clients aren't connected to my computer. However by simply copying all the tables, queries and forms into a new database it now works in German windows whether the "CollatingSequence" is set to "Ascii" or "International". I checked the sort order and it was set to "Polish". Copying and pasting into a new database works if it's set to "Polish" or "General"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
Comment Utility
Good for you!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ikeait
Comment Utility
Hello all.

I had this problem with a program I received with sound level meter I got.  Program called VoiceLAB from Smartsensor, meter called AR834.

I did not get this to work, no mater what I changed in the registry, first error was a strange MDAC error, regarding 2.80 or 2.81, even found Windows XP SP1 to test on, still not working.  The I installed Office 2003 and 2007, no matter.

Finally, I just opened the database in Office 2007, saved it again under a diffrent name in a Access 2000 format.  Worked like a charm.  

Hope this helps somebody... :)

Regards,
Olvir Sveinsson
0