[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

More Restart problems

Posted on 2000-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Well, I've tried a whole mess of things to get this fixed, with no luck!

I am having restart trouble with my Win98SE machines. I have installed the SE reboot fix
disabled sounds
removed all from autoexec and config.sys
No "fast shut down" option to disable
Tried the advance troubleshooting boxes

I can shut down just fine. When it locks on a restart, Scandisk does not come on during the next reboot, suggesting that the proper shutdown flag has been cleared. I believe that I have isolated it to the mainframe emulator, but they claim no incompatibilities. (If I don't run it I can restart fine )Also, I have absolutely identical software running on slightly faster machines that is running correctly.


Any ideas?
Where did my "disable fast shutdown" box go? (I looked in msconfig, general, anvanced)
0
Comment
Question by:jg733
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2561814
For the restart install TweakUI (on the W98 cd or installed, not sure with SE)
Choose boot, make sure autorun scandisk is enabled.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2561837
To begin, if you installed the shutdown patch,
it removed the fast shutdown box.

I think you have a hardware incompatability.

Be sure that you have no hardware installed you don't have on your machine.

reboot in safe mode.

Go to sytem properties/device manager

Expand all + and do away with any hardware you dont have in your system.

Remove all duplicate hardware, and let windows reinstall at bootup.

Reboot.

Reboot to dos and at prompt type

Scanreg/fix   and follow prompts.

Failing that to work

In windows
My computer/Properties/Device Manager, select a hardware/propwerties and check the box  

Disable in this hardware profile.

Do that one at a time and reboot.

See if that will isolate the problem.


Or you can try disabling any one or more hardware at one time, you think might be causing problem,

reboot and reinstall drivers.










0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2561848
Should have added that ram chips could also be a problem.

If you've installed additional ram, and still having problem,

remove new ram, stabillize system, and then reinstall ram.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 800 total points
ID: 2562290
>Where did my "disable fast shutdown" box go? (I looked in msconfig, general, anvanced)

It is removed when you install the SE reboot fix.

Regarding the error.
As you stated a possible problem with Emulator program.
I'd need more background as to how this emulator works but i'll approach this problem as though its a TSR program error.

Depending where in memory this program loads and what type you may have to install memory management.

Add the standard lines to config.sys:

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jg733
ID: 2562758
Well, you were right on the money as far as the TSR is concerned. Memory management didn't help, but installing more memory did.

You put me on the right track, and saved me many agonizing hours.

Thanks again
0