?
Solved

Hiding MS-DOS prompt from taskbar

Posted on 2000-02-26
15
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi!

Is there any way to hide the MS-DOS prompt in such a way that it wouldn't be visible anywhere? ( It shouldn't be possible to ALT-TAB it, it should not be visible on the taskbar...it should not be visible anywhere)

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:xmary
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xmary
ID: 2561798
Maybe i should be more specific. I'd like to run a MS-DOS application in the background of my Delphi application, and I wouldn't like that it would be displayed in the taskbar or anywhere else.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cobramania
ID: 2561846
Use this to hide it:

ShowWindow(WindowHandle,SW_HIDE);

But at first you have to get the window handle first...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2561917
xmary,
if you just call ShowWindow(handle, SW_Hide), the use will still SEE it in the tasklist (by pressing CTRL-ALT-DEL).  It wouldn't be called MS-DOS prompt, but as "WinOLDAp".

The proper solution would be hide the window, and then remove it from task list. Sample code follows:


function RegisterServiceProcess (ThreadID : THandle; Flags : Integer):
Integer; stdcall; external kernel32 name 'RegisterServiceProcess';

procedure CompletelyHideWindow(classname, caption:pchar);

var h  : HWND ;
     PID : THandle;


begin;
h := FindWindow(className, Caption);
ShowWindow(h, SW_HIDE);
GetWindowThreadProcessID(h, @PID);
RegisterServiceProcess (PID, 1);
end;

assuming the window caption is "MS-DOS Prompt" then you'll call the funtion as

CompletelyHideWindow('tty', 'MS-DOS Prompt');

to fully hide it from the user.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2561919
I guess that's good enough to be an answer :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmary
ID: 2562236
To ahalya:

Hi!  Your answer is excellent and I will certainly evaluate but i have a little request. I run the MS-DOS program or the MS-DOS prompt simpy by calling the WinExec function. After that call i put the call of your function, for example: CompletelyHideWindow('tty', 'MSCDEX'); , but it does not hide it. You code works if you manually run the MS-DOS window and then call your CompletelyHideWindow function. Have i done something wrong?

Thanx again
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ahalya earned 320 total points
ID: 2562626
xmary,

Well, you are. Here are the possibilities:

(1)  you probably are not giving enough time for mscdex to start.
(2) you are not giving the correct window caption.

The following code works fine on my machine !
Here I make loop to make sure mscdex has started & give the correct caption as it appears in the prompt. You will have to change the Caption as necessary.  (Also note I'm using SW_Hide in WinExec)

begin;
if (FindWindow('tty', 'Finished - mscdex') <> 0) then exit;

WinExec('mscdex', sw_Hide);
repeat
  application.processmessages;
until IsWindow(FindWindow('tty', 'Finished - mscdex'));
CompletelyHideWindow('tty', 'Finished - mscdex');

end;


> Your answer is excellent and I will certainly evaluate
i thank you for the complement, but you DID reject my answer !!

>  but i have a little request
in the future if you think someone's answer is excellent then make your requests/comments without rejecting the answer.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2562628
btw, you also have to make sure that there is only one instance of mscdex running (otherwise FindWindow may find the "wrong" window)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2563981
Why don't you simply use

  WinExec('blabla', SW_HIDE);

?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 2564057
listening...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2564266
Hey gandalf, I always thought, it was "Gandalf the Gray"!?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 2565224
yes you are right
at the beginning he was gandalf the gray
in the mountains the party met balrog and it looked like gandalf hadn't survived the battle

but he came back as gandalf the white :-)

btw normally i log in as gandalf but it was already occupied
so i had to switch
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2565431
Ohmm... I guess I should read the books again. I had in mind that Saruman (was that his name?) was "the white" one...   :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 2579739
saruman at isengart was had brown as color
(at least in the german version never got a chance to get
the "real" english version)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2579879
Na, rat' mal, welche Ausgabe ich gelesen habe...   (-:

Sorry, xmary for misusing your question for chatting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 2601697
bin es gar nicht gewohnt, etwas auf deutsch zu posten :-)

and sorry for chatting...
0