[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Embeding exe file

Posted on 2000-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello!

Is it possible to embed an external executable file in my application, so that there would be only one (the main)executable file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eruj
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2561933
You can make your EXE more like a "Self Extracting" exe, and extract all support files when your exe is run.

if you like this approach, and would like some source, then I can email one of my similar project to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2562315
of course. you can use it as resource.

other way ;) you can have one executable file, and other - any other type, that actually is external executable (may be only you will know about the nature of last ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 200 total points
ID: 2562501
This example assumes that you have created a resource file named "Resfile.res" with the executable and named it "EXE". See my webpage for detials on how to do this if you are not sure.


{$resource 'resfile.res'}


var Stream:TresourceStream;
begin
     stream:=Tresourcestream.Create(Hinstance,'EXE','RT_RCDATA');
     stream.SaveToFile('Zoomer2.exe');
     Winexec('Zoomer2.exe',sw_ShowMaximized);
end;



Good luck!!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 2563593
Hi DrDelphi :-)

  Where is your webpage?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2563630
www.drdelphi.com

Search for "Resource"
0