Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does my motherboard have a USB controller?

Posted on 2000-02-26
10
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
My PC has a SOYO 5VA2 motherboard which I bought about 2-3 years ago.
In its manual, it says that it supports USB, with the word (optional).
In its BIOS setup, it has an option that says: USB controller -> Disabled / Enabled.
Does it actually have a USB controller?
P.S. The PC doesn't have a USB connector on the box. Please don't tell me to open and check...., I just want to know if somebody has experience with this type and model, and knows FOR SURE if it has or not.
If it doesn't have, howmuch (approx.) a USB hardware card costs?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:user1000
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 120 total points
ID: 2561811
Well if you don't have the plug on the outside then if you take it to where you bought it they might have a cable for it (your MB supports it)

The card is the way I would go, it is about $40 where I am.
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1000
ID: 2561845
>> Well if you don't have the plug on the outside then if you take it to where you bought it they might have a cable for it...

Well, does that mean that there is a USB controller on the motherboard, and I just need a cable and a connector? or what?

>>(your MB supports it)
This somewhat confuses me. What really this means? Does it have a USB or not?

P.S. Unfortunately, the store from where I got the PC does no more exist (closed).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2561854
If you know the manuf. you can try going to there website and e-mail them, they might have some (check your manual). Your MB supports USB, the controller is onboard (because it is listed in your BIOS) you just need the cable to connect to the MB.
Most motherboards don't come with the plug. If you can't find the manuf. site just buy a USB card.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2561856
>>(your MB supports it)
> What really this means?

If your computer has USB hardware, the M(other)B(oard) will support it.
If your computer has no USB hardware, then you cannot use USB.

Older MB did not support USB; so, even if you did install USB hardware, you still would not be able to use USB.

> Does it have a USB or not?

Maybe.  Open it up, and take a look.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2561870
If it lists it in the BIOS then user1000 has it (unless it is grayed out) and just doesn't have the plug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1000
ID: 2561882
compmania,
Thank you for your comment.
I already contacted the manufacturere, but these people don't care even to reply to the e-mail.
From your comment, I understand that if the BIOS has an option that says 'USB controller: enable/disable', then I HAVE a USB controller onboard. Thus I only need the cable and the connector; right? , or may be this option is to be used when adding a USB card (in a slot)?

Otta,
Thank you for your comment.
What I really meant, is about the word *supports*. Does it mean that the motherboard has a USB controller onboard or just it has the capability to cooperate with a USB card added (in a slot on the motherboard)?

Thanks to all of you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1000
ID: 2561886
compmania,
Sorry, I posted my comment when your last comment wasn't there.
No, the option is not grayed. It works. So, this means that I have the hardware; right? I just need the cable and the connector; right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1000
ID: 2561931
Thank for the help.
The option is not grayed. It works. So, this means that I have the hardware; right? I just need the cable and the connector; right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2562076
Yes, I have never tried different cables for USB onboard, if it is anything like PS/2 then you will have to buy a card if the manuf. doesn't respond. Maybe Otta knows if you can get any kind of USB onboard cable (from a computer shop) and use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1000
ID: 2581839
Thanks!
0