Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems with Accessing the Bios

Posted on 2000-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I own an acer aspire computer with windows 95 on it.  The computer bypasses the floppy at startup - I cant get into the bios to check and see if it is set up to boot from C drive first.

There is no system setup screen or instructions to get to the bios
0
Comment
Question by:BKnapp
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2562798
first if you have TweakUI installed go into it and check the boot tab and see if it is set not to show your boot up screen, if so uncheck it and you will see the kets to press to get into bios. If not try F1 or F2 or ctrl/alt/enter,
If all else fails open the case remove the battery for 5 minutes then reboot this will clear the bios and the computer will boot into the setup screen.
Only draw back is you need to reset all the setting or you can use your bios default settings
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2563048
Have you tried the Aspire way of getting into the CMOS setup:

You can access the BIOS by pressing CTRL+ALT+ESC as the system is booting. At the bottom of the second start up screen you should see "To enter setup, press CTRL_ALT_ESC".  

Note: If the system displays the Acer Splash Screen, once you hear the beep, you should begin pressing CTRL+ALT+ESC.  You may need to press CTRL+ALT+ESC continuously until you access the BIOS setup screen.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dxpert earned 100 total points
ID: 2571140
Try to hit F1/F2/F10 or DELETE on the start up. It should be one of these. I had the same problem with a compaq.
If you don't know at what time to press them, just turn on your PC and hold any of these keys. One at each time.
Hope this will help.
0