?
Solved

crosslinked file

Posted on 2000-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The SHELL32.DLL file is linked to missing export SHLWAPI.DLL:SHRegGetUSValueA.  ...How do I fix it is keeping my program from working....I have uninstalled the Paperport program and ran scandisk..no help...reinstalled win98 ... no help...tried to take the dlls out of the system file and win98 wouldnt start...any help would be appreciated...Thanks, Dick Liebo
0
Comment
Question by:liebo
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2561897
Both dlls are in win 98

don't know the connection to paperport

Run system file checker to install new dlls

go to  Start/Run
type   SFC and hit ok

Select extract one file from install disk

have cd disk in drive,  and hit start

type in name of dll including ext and extract.

reboot when done
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wardog earned 800 total points
ID: 2561914

Here's an article I found from Microsoft:




Error Message When You Start Visioneer PaperPort

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows 98
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to open the Visioneer PaperPort program or the software for the CanoScan FB 630P scanner, you may receive one of the following error messages:

The Shell32.dll file is Linked to Missing Export
Shlwapi.dll:ShRegGetUAValueA
The Shell32.dll file is Linked to Missing Export
Shlwapi.dll:ShRegGetUSValueA



CAUSE
This behavior can occur if there is an old version of the Shlwapi.dll file in the programs folder.

For example, PaperPort uses the Paperport folder and the CanoScan FB 630P scanner uses the Canon Creative folder.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, copy the Shlwapi.dll file from the Windows\System folder to the Paperport or Canon Creative folder. To do this, follow these steps:

Rename the Shlwapi.dll file in the Paperport or "Canon Creative\Photo Deluxe" folder.

For information about how to rename a file, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type renaming, and then double-click the Renaming Files topic.


Copy the Shlwapi.dll file from the <Windows>\System folder to the PaperPort or "Canon Creative\Photo Deluxe" folder, where <Windows> is the name of the folder where Windows is installed.

For information about how to copy a file, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type copying, and then double-click the Copying Files topic.





MORE INFORMATION
The Visioneer PaperPort program shares information with and manages documents for use with your scanner.

The third-party products discussed in this article are manufactured by vendors independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding these products' performance or reliability.


Information regarding this issue may also be found at the following Visioneer Web site:

http://support.visioneer.com/customer
The third-party contact information included in this article is provided to help you find the technical support you need. This contact information is subject to change without notice. Microsoft in no way guarantees the accuracy of this third-party contact information.


0
 

Author Comment

by:liebo
ID: 2563094
Exactly what I needed to resolve a problem I have been working at for two months...Thanks, Dick Liebo
0