Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does AT&T winmodem work in Linux??

Posted on 2000-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello.....I have an AT&T winmodem ..and I am Having problems with the installation of this modem in Linux...
is There any linux driver for this Modem???
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:roge
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2562044
I don't believe that AT&T makes the modem, I think that they make the chip/chipset that is on the modem, do you have the original documentation (who,what and where) on the modem.

Also, I don't think that Linux supports p&p modems................ but you might want to hit the following to get the ins and outs:

www.linux.com

bill
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 150 total points
ID: 2562606
The "AT&T" modem is a Rockwell HSP device. Not supported in linux.

See http://www.redhat.com/support/hardware/intel/61/rh6.1-hcl-i.ld-14.html  (valid for any linux distribution) and www.linmodems.org for details
0