Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I setup subdomain.mydomain.com?

Posted on 2000-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Does anybody know how I can setup my IIS(or whatever) so that I can point abc.mydomain.com to one folder while xyz.mydomain.com to another folder?

What I am asking is how do I setup the subdomain in IIS.(I have only one IP)
0
Comment
Question by:juiting
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2562599
Unless you controll the DNS for your domain, you can't do this without aid from your ISP. Do you have control of your DNS?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmatwyko
ID: 2563936
Having multilple entries (abc.xyz.com,cba.xyz.com,blah.xyz.com)all pointing to the same IP is very normal in dns zone files. Your ISP can do this entry easily.  I think you need to set up the web server to use host header detection to direct the browser to the correct site.  

1. create your 1st web site using mmc for iis.  assign it the correct IP address, I assume that you have done this already.
2. create your 2nd site just like the first, assigning it the same address.  In the same properties page (web site tab) click on the advanced button.
3. highlight the listed address, it will be the same as the 1st website.  choose edit and use the FQDN of your 2nd site as the host header.  This lets IIS know which site to pull up.  You don't have to change port # or anything else.

Check temp.newphase.com and www.newphase.com
as they are both on the same IP running under IIS using the host header to determine which site to pull up.

BTW, it took longer to type this out than enter a new address record for the name server and create the new site.

good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AGB
ID: 2563947
Please, read carefully IIS documentation (if you have IIS 4.0 or later) about virtual servers assigned to one IP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
klover earned 400 total points
ID: 2564695
I believe the feature you are talking about is called HTTP Headers - not subdomain.  You want to have two web sites, sitea.mycompany.com and siteb.mycompany.com right?

If so...
Create two sites by right clicking on the server from the Internet Service Manager.  Then choose New > Web Site.  Follow defaults.  Set both sites to use the same IP, same port (80) but different home directories.

Right click on the root of your first website in the Internet Service Manager, then go to properties.  Under the WebSite Tab click Advanced. Now click Add.  Set port to 80.  Give your site a name (sitea).

Now do the same for the second site, but under Host Header Name, put siteb.

Right click on each site and then click start!!!  You now have two sites running on the same IP and known port!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2566144
klover: So? Unless he also has a dns entry pointing to the domain it wont resolve and will not work. Your answer only convers how to set the iis up. not the DNS which is also required.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:klover
ID: 2566190
j2

A. He did not ask about DNS, he asked about IIS.

B. Maybe it's a local, private site?  I don't know because he did not say.  

C. Apparently DNS was not his problem...

D. jmatwyko had DNS covered...

E. Sorry to jmatwyko for posting the same answer.  I only read the first part of your answer concerning DNS.  I owe you one...
0