[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

post recompile module problems

Posted on 2000-02-26
14
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
ok, i recompiled my kernel.. ran make modules and make modules_install

no errors

now when i boot up or run depmod  i get a bunch of errors about unsolved or whatever symbols.... and then it lists the module.. but they are all mods that i don't use and didn't include in my kernel... it doesn't seem to effect anything, but it is annoying and i like my computer to be problem free

David
0
Comment
Question by:djtansey
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2562056
did you move the systemmap from /usr/src/linux to /boot and make proper link to it?
mv /usr/src/linux/Systemmap /boot/Systemmap-2.2.15
cd /boot
ln -s Systemmap-2.2.15 Systemmap
0
 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 2562135
systemmap == vmlinuz ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2562634
djtansey,

   No!  systemmap is not vmlinuz.  The file is located in the root of the kernel source tree. (/usr/src/linux). And the file name is : System.map

   If you checked the /boot directory, the current System.map is a symbolic link to Syatem.map-2.x.x.  You can safely delete the file and copy the one from /usr/src/linux (after the compilation).

   cp /usr/src/linux/System.map /boot/System.map

   In this case the old System.map-whatever will be around in case there is any problem with the newly compiled kernel.

   The old modules directory is safe to be removed.  (I tend to rm -rf /usr/lib/modules/xx.xx.xx <-- kernel version before I did a make modules and make modules_install.  Just to make sure that the old modules is not around.  Renaming it is a better option though).

good luck,

samri
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 2563213
Adjusted points to 51
0
 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 2563214
nope.. did all of that and then it still did not work.. here, do this for me.. write out the steps i should take when compiling and after compiling.. i  saved the configuration... no problem to compile again... (e.g

1)
2)
3)

)

thanks

David      
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jyu_88 earned 204 total points
ID: 2563788
cd /usr/src/linux
make clean
make Xconfig
make bzImage
cp System.map /boot/System.map-2.2.15-4
cp arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot/vmlinuz-2.2.15-4
make modules
move /lib/modules/2.2.15 /lib/modules/2.2.15.old
mkdir /lib/modules/2.2.15
make modules_install
cd /boot
ln -sf System.map-2.2.15-4 System.map
# edit your lilo.conf to reflect new kernel image
vi /etc/lilo.conf
# dry run lilo
/sbin/lilo -t -v
# run lilo for real, if no error above
/sbin/lilo -v
init 6

If problem sticks, post the following here:
1. cat /etc/conf.modules
2. depmod -a
3. errors from the boot up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2565057
The last one from jyu_88 will also do it, but it would suffice to remove all old modules from /lib/modules/2.2.15/*/

Just clean out /lib/modules/2.2.15/ completely and do a make modules_install again, followed by a "depmod -a".
0
 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 2570240
ok.. that last answer almost worked.. but there is still one module that gives me the same error... can i just delete it.. it was built by make modules_install...

what causes the error anyway?

      
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2570316
if you post the exact error for unresolved symbols, folks can tell which is misunderstood by the kernel module utilties, it should be able to deal with by establish alias in /etc/conf.modules most of the times if you didn't really leave out something for the module.

The way I guess is the modutiles packages are ready for the kernel it is shipped together with and maybe some reasonable bug fix, but may not be ready for every changes made to the latest kernel.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2572151
The error is caused by the fact that some symbols your old modules ask for are no longer present in your new kernel. That's what unresolved means.

Don't delete that last annoying module just yet. Which module is it? Can you tell us how you configured he kernel for this module? Seeing the relevant settings for this module from /usr/src/linux/.config would be nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 2574905
/misc/iph5526.o

i don't know what it does, so i can't find it in .config...      
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2574946
Never heard of it.

As a practical solution try loading all (top) modules one at a time using modprobe, and find out if it gets loaded as a dependency at sometime. If not, move it to somewhere safe and wait for some trouble starting to happen (or not).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2574963
Wait, one more thought.

Look at a listing of /usr/src/linux/modules. It contains symlinks to all your modules in the kernel source tree. If you can't find it there I think you can safely move it out of /lib/modules/... and see what happens. Else follow the link and it will give you an idea what it is for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 2590350
Thanks a lot man... i finally found what i needed in my kernel, and when i recompompiled (about the 5th time) it worked perfectly! Thanks a ton

now my computer boots in 25 second :)

That is pretty good for a 266 PII... 64 mb of ram... (that is from LILO to Login:)

:)
0