Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win 95 installation

Posted on 2000-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
go to run setup on a newly formatted drive and get this error "Windows setup requires 7340032 bytes available on your c: drive" but this drive is newly formatted and is a 2.5 gig drive.  Is it something to do with my partitioning or what?
0
Comment
Question by:plantman25
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tommy_b
ID: 2576035
Please let me know more details info such as ;
1.) C:drive full partition, or u have more than 1 partition C:/D:/E:...
maybe u C:drive not enough space ?

Recommend to use FDISK check the size of C:drive and whether there is any other drive such as D:...

if C:drive not enough space, then delete partitions, and recreate as again for full 2.5GB.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2578602
Are you using Win95a or Win95b???
Just found out that a will not use a fat32 drive so you will have to fdisk the drive again, disable large disk support and make 2 partitions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Srikanth022600
ID: 2584636
Run Delpart and remove all partions or go for fdisk .Then install Win95 in your primary partition.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swinslow earned 200 total points
ID: 2602475
Just did this .... Fdisk again then format again. It'll work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2608626
Umm, didn't me and tommy b say that first???
0