Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RichEdit programmed text insert

Posted on 2000-02-26
13
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am trying to enhance a program that I got from the AppWizard.  It is a MDI Rich Edit program.

I cannot figure out what goes to the left hand side of a

   SetWindowText( )

method.

I am supposing here that I need a pointer to the class that has the RichEdit funtion in the AppWizard generated program.

The Rich Edit program created by the AppWizard seems so efficiently designed that there isn't an example of a "handle" to a RichEdit control.

Many examples, for instance, has this

  m_richEdit->SetWindowText( )

however, in this case, m_richEdit hasn't been previously declared in the program.

How can I declare and use the left hand side of SetWindowText( ) ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:myokoy03
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RAVID
ID: 2562174
Hi,

Here m_richEdit will be a member variable to the richedit or if that seems confusing try
((CRichEditCtrl *)GetDlgItem(IDC_RICHCTRL))->SetWindowText("..");

Here IDC_RICHCTRL is the ID of ur richedit

Cheers



0
 

Author Comment

by:myokoy03
ID: 2563203
Adjusted points to 30
0
 

Author Comment

by:myokoy03
ID: 2563204
I don't have the identifier IDC_RICHCTRL in my .CLW file.  Does that mean that the AppWizard generates examples WITHOUT RichEdit??

Should I be using StreamIn( ) instead?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vinayak Kumbar
ID: 2565239
Hi,

Have U created a MDI application with the view derived from the CRichEditView?.... OR U have downloaded it from some where?.

Is Ur main view itself is the richedit or it is there in a dialog?....

specify Ur problem clearly.

Give this a try on some event.

CClientDC dc(this);
dc.TextOut(10,10,"Hi there");

VinExpert
0
 

Author Comment

by:myokoy03
ID: 2566073
1.  This is something that originated from an MDI application generated by the AppWizard.  I just executed the AppWizard, chose MDI and chose RichEdit.  In mdiview.h it says:

class CMDIView : public CRichEditView
{
..
..
..

2.  There is no dialog as far as I can see.

3.  I will give it a try.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noogie6
ID: 2568154
Your CRichEditView has all the functionality of the RichEdit control. You can call GetRichEditCtrl() to call functions and access members on the richedit control. Events from the control are reflected to the view so you can handle them there.
btw the preferred method for setting text in the richedit control is ReplaceSel().

HTH
NooGie
0
 

Author Comment

by:myokoy03
ID: 2568793
We seem to be getting close on a resolution to this problem.

If I enter:

  const CRichEditCtrl m_HndRECtrl;
  m_HndRECtrl = GetRichEditCtrl();
  m_HndRECtrl.ReplaceSel("Hello, world", TRUE);

I get a message

error C2065: 'GetRichEditCtrl' : undeclared identifier

Then if I enter

  const CRichEditCtrl m_HndRECtrl;
  m_HndRECtrl =
    CRichEditView::GetRichEditCtrl();
  m_HndRECtrl.ReplaceSel("Hello, world", TRUE);

I get a message

error C2352: 'CRichEditView::GetRichEditCtrl' : illegal call of non-static member function

But then if I check the MS help for this, it seems that it may be a possible compiler error problem and they present workarounds that may require ?redefining the RichEdit declarations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myokoy03
ID: 2568829
That is a pretty good answer as far as I can tell, and it might have been good enough to any experienced MFC user, and I am so new to MFC programming that I need a very very explicit answer.  I have posted my attempts in a comment here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myokoy03
ID: 2570989
QUESTION FOUND AN ANSWER!!

This finally worked:

GetRichEditCtrl().ReplaceSel("Hello, world", TRUE);

as a method of the CMDIView class.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2574023
noogie6.,

Please post an answer for the points.

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:myokoy03
ID: 2585954
noogie6, your answer proves to be correct.  Please post another answer so that we can award you the points.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
noogie6 earned 120 total points
ID: 2696780
My points please, didn't check for a while :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:myokoy03
ID: 2697087
Okay, thanks noogie6, I thought we lost you in the sea of information that is the World Wide Web....
0