Solved

Jumper settings

Posted on 2000-02-26
24
549 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
What are the jumper/bios settings for a
Conner CP3106 Hard drive wich is a the only Hard drive in a 386 desktop?
 
0
Comment
Question by:Arjen022600
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
24 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rbarradas
Comment Utility
I there... Are you shure it is a CP3106? I've only found information on the CP3104... no CP3106.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arno_webmaster
Comment Utility
Why special settings for this drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arno_webmaster
Comment Utility
If it's the only drive you use, the juppers must be set to MASTER if your drive is alone on the bus controller. If there is a CD-ROM or something like that, be sure that the jumpers are SLAVE/MASTER or MASTER/SLAVE (not both in the same position).
In BIOS settings, just choose autodetect.
Arno.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
This is probably what you have:

http://www.conner.com/support/disc/ata/cp3104.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
Take a look at this Seagate page on the Conner drives with 4 numbers:

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/ata/cp3104.html

hope this helps, bill
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Umm, isn't that what I posted???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
comp, sorry, didn't pay attention, seems we went to the same place with a different route
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
They merged the sites.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
arno_webmaster
I really hate to trash someones proposed answer, I wish you would reread it and then change it to a comment.

"the juppers must be set to MASTER if your drive is alone on the bus controller."
Most older systems could only handle being set as master if there was a slave hooked up too. They had a default setting when used alone, this is something you should check out before posting as the only solution.

"In BIOS settings, just choose autodetect"
I guess I must have only worked on junk but I have never seen a 386 that the CMOS had a autodetect. I guess I must have missed that.


Arjen
Please reject that unresearched answer, it would be of little help to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arno_webmaster
Comment Utility
arno_webmaster changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arjen022600
Comment Utility
Well Thank you for all your comments.

Let me make a few things clear here.

First of all it is a CP3106. There is an official label on it. Further I saw on one site that you could order it as well. It's a challnge to find this one on the net!!! I too could only find information about the cp3104 (I guess it's more common.

This Bios settings don't have a autodetect option. You must fill something in by pressing space. For example 33-100mb, 01-10mb. I tried several of these option but I am not sure the jumpers are correct.
Jumpers can be se to HSP, C/O, DSP and
ACT.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Maybe it was mislabeled, have you tried the settings for the cp3104?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
compmania
There is a CP3106, but I haven't found the specs yet.
Look here but no spec as to heads, cylinders, ect
http://www.mfarris.com/know/hard/hard2.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Well the CP3106 and the CP3104 are the same size and the same jumpers, why not try the settings for the CP3104?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
compmaniaI agree with you but I wanted to make sure before I stated that, it makes me wonder why there are three different model numbers for a HD of the same size, and if you notice at the URL I posted they sell refurbished HD's and the CP3106 was $10 higher then the CP3104, make me wonder what is different.

CON      CP3101   3.5 HH      IDE     104        $115.00
CON      CP3104   3.5 HH      IDE     104        $115.00
CON      CP3106   3.5 HH      IDE     104        $125.00
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
3106 and 3104 are basically the same

here are the 3106 parameters:

DSP is the master jumper

CYL 776
HEADS 8
SECTORS 33
DISKS 4
BUFFER 32K
WPCOMP 0
LZONE 776

hope it helps

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
sorgie
Where did you find that info? (for future references)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
The setting are the same as the CP3104, maybe we should e-mail the site and ask them what is different.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Rayt333
The Info is from a CDROM included with one of my repair book published by QUE
Authored by Scott Mueller

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
sorgie
OK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
Comment Utility
An excellent reference book, but BIG ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arjen022600
Comment Utility
Thanks again for all the effort.
I just have two quetions left
Were goes the other jumper?

And what do I fill in in the Bios should that be 33-100mb or 01-10mb or
02-20mb, etc.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
None of your choices.

The choices you have selected are for standard hard drives eg 10 Mb, 20 MB etc.  You can probably scroll through your bios settings and see if you can find one that corresponds exactly to the size, cylinders, heads and sector settings of your drive.

If not successful you can possibly manually enter those settings into your bios.  These are sometimes at the last drive choice settings in your bios.  If you can't find  a choice or manually enter the settings post back to EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arjen022600
Comment Utility
Thanks
Sorgie

0