Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blocking a Port on UNIX

Posted on 2000-08-06
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,

Can i block any of the port as per my requirements to be blocked for everybody in UNIX/Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas_rc
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saurabh_dasgupta
ID: 3801035
What do you mean by blocking ?

Are you saying that you want to run a particular service at some exclusive port number ? Just like how Telnet runs on 23 and HTTP runs on 80 ..??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ries earned 100 total points
ID: 3817196
Dependinf on you kernel you should use ipfwadm or ipchains.
I think 2.0.x kernels have already the ability to use ipchains. Take a look at the docs they are well documented.
man ipfwadm or man ipchains will give you the answers. If you need a sample, just lett me know. I did setup a firall at our office using ipfwadm on a Linux machine

Ries
0