Solved

How do I make my app hide from the taskbar.

Posted on 2000-02-27
13
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I hide my application from the windows taskbar? I want my application to load in the system try witch i use a component called TrayIcon. But when I minimize my application, I want it to stay in the try and hide from the taskbar. I have tried:

ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_HIDE);

SetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE,
GetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE)
WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW and not WS_EX_APPWINDOW);

But all the above code does hide my application from the taskbar until I minimize it. Then a window appears on my desktop like a child Mdi window.

How can i fix this?

Thank's TCSCode.
0
Comment
Question by:TCSCode
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cobramania
ID: 2562558
Try these two codes:

procedure TServerForm.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ServerForm.Top := 5000;
end;


procedure TServerForm.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Application.Minimize;
  ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_HIDE);
end;


The first code is for creating the first form on top = 5000, so it's off the user screen, so the user can't see the blinking for while it disappear

The second code is for minimize it and then hide it.

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2563265
listening..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2563991
Add this line to the first line of your project (*.dpr):

[begin]

  SetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE, GetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE) or WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW);

[Application.Initialize;
 ...]

Regards, Madshi.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TCSCode
ID: 2564683
When I load my Application I want to use it. When I minimize my application I want it to disapear like Hideing the form ( Form1.Hide )  But with all the code i have shown you and all the code that I have been given in this question does'nt work completely. When I minimize my application useing Application.Minimize; I see a toolwindow or whatever it's called above my taskbar and on the desktop. How can I fix that problem I am useing Delphi 5 Pro. Thank's.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2564771
Try this:

type
  TYourMainForm = class(TForm)
  private
    procedure SysCommand(var Message: TWMSYSCOMMAND); message WM_SYSCOMMAND;
    ...

procedure TYourMainForm.SysCommand(var Message: TWMSYSCOMMAND);
begin
  if Message.CmdType and $FFF0 = SC_MINIMIZE then begin
    Message.result := 0;
    Hide;
  end else
    inherited;
end;

This should fix the behaviour when the user clicks the minimize button. Don't call Application.Minimize, call Application.MainForm.Hide instead.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WMPeters
ID: 2565168
I had the same problem. The solution was placing the code in the right event of the form. Try different events, like create, or onactivate. I can look it up for you when i'm at home, but with a little puzzling you will find it. (sorry that i can not tell you the right event now, i'm at work...;) )

By the way, you used the right code. I can also give you the code to let it dissappear from the events list (when you press CTRL-ALT-DEL, again, i shall look it up for you.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:titz
ID: 2573753
hi,

you must hide the parent-window , which is created by delphi and not shown! that is the solution.
you must only make a small change in your code:

var
owner:thandle;

begin
....
owner:=getwindow(handle,GW_OWNER);
showwindow(owner,SW_HIDE);
....
end;

These two lines of code you must insert, when the window shall be hidden from  the taskbar.

cheers
titz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:titz
ID: 2573762
sorry, one line code forgotten:

correct is:
.....
owner:=getwindow(handle,GW-OWNER);
showwindow(owner,SW_HIDE);
self.hide;
.....

this is now correct.

titz

0
 

Author Comment

by:TCSCode
ID: 2579131
Still does'nt work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCSCode
ID: 2579134
titz your code is what i am looking for thank's to get your points just answer this message and i'll send them. Thank's.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Iliad earned 200 total points
ID: 2591663
Try doing the following in your project file...


To do this you will need to:
 
   Select the View - Project Source, from Delphi's main menu.
   Add the Windows unit to the uses clause.
   Add Application.ShowMainForm := False; to the line after "Application.Initialize;".
   Add: ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_HIDE); to the line before "Application.Run;" Your main project source file should now look something like
   this: program Project1; uses Windows, Forms, Unit1 in 'Unit1.pas' {Form1}, Unit2 in 'Unit2.pas' {Form2}; {$R *.RES} begin Application.Initialize;
   Application.ShowMainForm := False; Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1); Application.CreateForm(TForm2, Form2);
   ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_HIDE); Application.Run; end.
   In the "initialization" section (at the very bottom) of each unit that uses a form, add: begin ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_HIDE); end.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:titz
ID: 2592953
hi TCSCode,
you can choose my comment as answer. then i will get the points.
Therefor it is not necessary that i send a new answer !

sorry for i am retutning so late, but here was canaval ! you know, ...

cheers
titz
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCSCode
ID: 2594388
No problem, Thank's again.
0