?
Solved

How do I make a zImage or bzImage?

Posted on 2000-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm running RedHat 6.1 on a pentium system i built.  I'm also running Win95 b on another hard drive.  When I try to use LILO, i get a bunch of 1 and 0 all over, but no LILO.  I already found out that LILO doesn't like win95b.  so i went and got Loadlin.  ONly problem there, is i need a copy of my kernel on the dos drive so i can boot it.  I'm new at Linux, and I need some detailed instructions on how to copy the kernel over to a dos drive.  

thanks a lot 4 any help you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:blackc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 100 total points
ID: 2562618
blacks,
     The initial kernel is located in the RedHat CD.  I believe it is in the    
     CD-DRIVE:\dosutils\autoboot and the filename is VMLINUZ

     Just copy the file and LOADLIN.EXE to some location in you DOS Partition.  And you can load linux from there.  The syntax is:

   LOADLIN <full-path-to-vmlinuz>\VMLINUZ root=/dev/hd<whatever you linux partition is located> ro

   If your VMLINUZ is in c:\LINUX and you root partition for you Linux is in the 2nd partition of your first HD, then the command will be,

   LOADLIN c:\LINUX\VMLINUZ root=/dev/hda2 ro

   If you ever recompile the kernel you need to copy the newly compiled kernel image to you C drive.

   To do that just copy the file vmlinuz in the directory /boot to your C drive.  But you need to mount it first.  If your Win95 is in the first partition, then you need to create a mount point in you Linux and mount you Win95 partition.


   mount /dev/hda1 /<mount-point> -t vfat

   then do a regular cp /boot/vmlinuz /<mount-point/Linux/vmlinuz

   That should gets you Loadlin with the most recently compiled kernel image

Good luck.

samri

0
 

Author Comment

by:blackc
ID: 2562749
hey, thanx a lot samri, you are getting the points already, but can you also explain how to mount my win95 partition?  Specificly, how do i create a mount point?  is the mount point /mnt/hda1 ?  I will accept the other answer soon, but I am just not sure if i will still be able to ask you questions after i do.  You're a huge help, thanx a lot.


chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2562848
any empty directory will be served as mounting point. standard is somewhere under /mnt. For example, you can 'mkdir /mnt/C' to use /mnt/C as your mounting point for your C: drive under win95.
To be more accurate, you can use non-empty directory as well, just that you cannot see the old directory contents no more as long as you have the new device mounted to the same mounting point, the old non-empty dir.

If you know your win95 is the 1st partition, i.e., /dev/hda1, you can do
mount -t vfata /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackc
ID: 2563509
very helpfull, very good job, and fast too!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2566987
blackc,
  you're welcome.
0