Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending a message to another component

Posted on 2000-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am designing my own component, it is composed of a TPanel witch contains a TImage, now I
want to let the TPanel to know that an image has been loaded into the TImage. So I create
an message:

Const
     U_WM_LoadImage = WM_APP + 400;

Type
    TU_WM_LoadImage = Record
         Msg : Cardinal;
         Temp: Word;
         Image: TImageExt;
         Result : LongInt;
end;

and make a
      Dispatch(U_Message);
call in my LoadImage procedure. I then proceed to declare a message handler in my TPanel
component

procedure UWMLoadImage(var Message: TU_WM_LoadImage); message U_WM_LoadImage;

where I simply let it show a message.

This does not work, why and how can i make it work?

Need urgent ansewer! = High points

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MrBig
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2562637
Don't know whether this helps, but just a few observations:

from the Help File:

The only assumption Dispatch makes about the data in Message is that the first two bytes contain a message ID, which is an integer-type number..


Isn't cardinal is 4 bytes ? (in 32 bit Delphi ?).  - why not Msg  :Word;
also i hope you are assigning U.Msg := U_WM_LoadImage ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBig
ID: 2562721
ahalya:

The Msg should acturlly be of the type TMsgParam, but the compiler wont recognize that type, I read somewhere that TMsgParam actually is Cardinal so I tried it like that, but still now luck.
And yes I assign U.Msg := U_WM_LoadImage ;
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2562726
Your declaration has to be:
Type
    TU_WM_LoadImage = packed record
      Msg : Cardinal;
      Temp: LongInt;
      Image: TImageExt; // not very proper declaration but should work
      Result : LongInt;
    end;
ptm.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2562737
You would have tried "packed" i suppose. (as in)

Type
 TU_WM_LoadImage =packed Record
       Msg : Cardinal;
       Temp: Word;
       Image: TImageExt;
       Result : LongInt;
       end;

just wondering; so don't bother responding if it doesn't work !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2562740
oops, i didn't see ptmcomp's message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBig
ID: 2562789
I had missed the 'packed' bit but it still dosen't work, let me give you all the facts.

In a separate unit I declare:

unit TypeConstantLib;

interface
uses
  Windows, Messages,ImageExt;
Const
     U_WM_LoadImage = WM_APP + 400;

Type
    TU_WM_LoadImage = Packed Record
         Msg : Cardinal;
         Temp: Word;
         Image: TImageExt;
         Result : LongInt;
end;

In my component
ImageExt: (modified TImage)

Procedure TImageExt.LoadExtFromFile(const FileName: string);
Var U_Message :TU_WM_LoadImage;
Begin
     U_Message.Msg := U_WM_LoadImage;
     U_Message.Image := Self;
  try
    Self.Picture.LoadFromFile(Filename);
  except
    on EInvalidGraphic do
      Self.Picture.Graphic := nil;
  end;
      Dispatch(U_Message);    //Here I dispatch the                                              message
end;


In my component
ImageCont: (TPanel)

  private
      FImage : TImageExt;
  protected
      procedure UWMLoadImage(var Message:       TU_WM_LoadImage); message U_WM_LoadImage;

constructor TImageCont.Create(AOwner: TComponent);
Begin
  inherited;
  FImage:=TImageExt.Create(Self);
end;

procedure TImageCont.UWMLoadImage(var Message: TU_WM_LoadImage);
Begin
     Showmessage('asdfasd');
end;        //This should happen when an image is                  loaded
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2562810
Look at my declaration: Temp: LongInt; instead of Temp: Word;
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ptmcomp earned 600 total points
ID: 2562823
Oh, I think you shoudn't dispatch the message to the default handler. Change this line to:
Onwer.BroadCast(U_Message);
If you know the instance of your panel, it was better to send the message directly:
Panel1.Perform(....)
ptm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBig
ID: 2563138
I solved it my self, and I did as ptmcom now suggested, so I'm giving him the points...

Tanx all
0