Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Colors

Posted on 2000-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My computer is displaying colors incorrectly.  there is no color green and the other colors ore incorrect. how do i fix this problem.  i installed a new video card but this did not help the problem the colors are the same and the moniter works
0
Comment
Question by:chezarae
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 2562804
You could have an open circuit in the monitor cable (if you are CERTAIN that the green gun on the monitor is NOT gone). When you say the other colors are correct, how is pure red and pure blue?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2562821
Try to put a different monitor on the system. It appears as if the green is either not getting through to the monitor or is lost in the monitor.
It is highly unlikely that the fault should be in the computer, but you'll know when you have tried a different monitor.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
northben earned 150 total points
ID: 2562991
You could have a pin bent in the cable.  Just pull off the monitor cable from the CPU and make sure they are all straight.  If that is not the case, you could try adjusting the colors for the monitor via the OSD. (On Screen Display)  Also, the green gun in the monitor might be bad.  I guess that would require shipping it back to the place you bought it from or buying a new one.
0