Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

d:\ is not accessible , device not ready

Posted on 2000-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
pentium 2  
 64.0mb ram
 windows 98
 samsung cd rom


since a week now my cd-rom is not working but I had it for 2years now.  when a cd is insert in the cd rom, the light flashes but I don't hear the funny noise, it used to make when the cd was spinning in it, so I dont think the cd is spinning.

there is also an error message:

D:\ not accessible device is not ready

there is also another one :

 drive is locked by a disk utility
 wait until the utility is finish.

I have norton system doctor, but I dont know what really happened.

I need your help experts!
0
Comment
Question by:spirit2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2563098
I think there is an excellent probability that the CDROM drive itself has failed.  

I'd open the case and check the cable connections first but with the price of new CDROM drives it just doesn't pay to spend much time disgnosing one.  Just get a new one and scrap out the old one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amuru
ID: 2564442
can u see the cd-rom under the device manager ?

Is everything ok ??

If ok..just try to remove the CDrom from the list and reinstall the driver ??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulof
ID: 2565407
Maybe this can help

- Have you added another HD lately? if so is it conflicting with the CD-ROM (ie. both are set to primary on the same chain)

- Is the cable ok? plugged in ok? and cuts on the cable?

Check these things out but the drive might be dead. If you do not get a spin up then it is likely that the motor is shot.


/PauloF
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:spirit2000
ID: 2567030
I will try to reinstall the driver,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ONEILL
ID: 2568270
I have seen this message before, myself when running a CD Audio player FLEXCD. Is it possible that you are loading a similar program into the system tray ?

In my case it came with Power Tools.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidHalperin
ID: 2571642
If you have an audio program running, (Winamp, Jet Audio, ect..)  try closing down the program completely before putting in your CD.  I have a few audio players on my computer and have found that when Audo Jet is running, even though I'm not playing anything, it still will not release the CD for any other function.   SO close all players and try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirit2000
ID: 2574582

but when I insert the cd inside the cdrom, the cd doesn't even spin.
don't you think there is something wrong
inside the cdrom,
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
paulof earned 300 total points
ID: 2575107
If it does not spin up then I would say that the motor is busted buy a new CD ROM. Normally if it spins up and you can not access the drive then it could be a drivers or cable problem or something like that. But since it does not spin up I would have to say that the motor is shot. It is not a power thing because you can open teh drive and insert a cd.


/PauloF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidHalperin
ID: 2575420
Yup, gotta agree, your CD is dead, you should try to hook it up to another computer that you know the CD works on it, if you get the same response, that it doesn't work, then go buy another one.

However I would check the flat cable, see if there are any pins bent or missing, both on the CD and on the motherboard before I went out and bought another one. If you can eliminate everything but the CD, then there's your problem.
0