Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

bit stuffing

Posted on 2000-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I see that C++ has a library STL (list)for doing some easy bit stuffing.  But I need to do bit stuffing in C.  Does any one have any ideas for me?
0
Comment
Question by:bcarder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sumant032199
ID: 2562897
What is bit stuffing?
is that bitwise programming?
like and, or, xor and left-right shift.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcarder
ID: 2562975
no, I need to send a stream of data (1's & 0's) and if this stream contains 6 consecutive 1's then I need to insert a 0 after the 5th 1.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 400 total points
ID: 2563320
here is a link

http://www.snippets.org/

has lots of C code for fibbling with bits (and heaps of other stuff).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcarder
ID: 2563519
excellent site thanks for your help.
0