Solved

WordWrap w/Row Height Adjustment

Posted on 2000-02-27
6
997 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm using Excel 2000.  For some reason, when I have text in the cell that exceeds the width, when I do Format/Cell/Alignment/WrapText, it does not expand the row height to accommodate the wrap.  I have to manually increase the row height to view the entire text.

It used to adjust all at once - at least with a previous version on Excel.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:neoshiro
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2562809
Hi Neoshiro,

what was the previous version: Excel 97 ?

Don't have 2000, but in Excel 97, the WrapText adjusts row height automatically, except for merged cells.

Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoshiro
ID: 2562845
Yes, it was '97.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Noggy
ID: 2562892
I've got both so I'll have a little look at 2000. Mind you, I used to have problems with 97 too at times: sometimes it would make the rows too large when it did this - and a double-click on the row boundary wouldn't fix it either :-( .
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:klyjen
ID: 2566187
neoshiro -- In my experience, the word wrap often only adjusts the cell height when the cell formatting is applied BEFORE the text is typed.  If you realize after the fact that you want to have the text wrap, the row height doesn't adjust unless you do it manually, or by auto-fitting the row (the same way you can autofit a column).  

And that's all in 97.

klyjen
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JenMartinez earned 25 total points
ID: 2583585
Another thought is that you may have manually adjusted the height before hand.  When you do this, Excel automatically turns off the auto adjust feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoshiro
ID: 2584201
JenMartinez,
You got it!  I tested this by opening a new worksheet, input a long sentence in a cell, then did the Format/ Cell/ Alignment/ WrapText and it expanded the row height automatically.

Thanks, JenMartinez!
0