Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000

Posted on 2000-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can i prevent My fellow Exchange server Administrators from accessing
my mailbox remotely. Using the File-Open
other persons folder. I have password protected my .pst file but there is a way around this, so i have been told.
0
Comment
Question by:Notorious
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 30 total points
ID: 2562979
Can't stop him from accessing your Exchange mailbox if he/she has god rights. ;)  (Have to hope for a person w/ ethics.)

As for the PST - fairly secure and no politically correct way to reset the password.  Just remember, that there are always some out there that will find a way to circumvent the security.

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2563078
Just so you hear it more then once... Neo is correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoop_doggy_dogg
ID: 2563879
I'm not sure if it is still true with Outlook 2000 pst files, but I do know that there is (was) a cracker available to break the, apparently with ease.


Yomama!
http://www.yomamazon.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoop_doggy_dogg
ID: 2563880
..break the password, that is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bodya
ID: 2564359
You may use PGP (or another free- or share-ware encrypting software) to encrypt all your confident mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2570361
The way to see if someone has been going into your mailbox is to check the security event log of the exchange server that you mailbox resides on.  And it will show anyone who has been into a mailbox if they are not the primary nt account user.
0