Solved

PPTP 128k

Posted on 2000-02-27
6
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My company has a PPTP server set up with 128kb encryption.  What do I need to load on my home Win98 machine in order to be able to access the network with 128kb encryption.  With the default PPTP I have not been successful.  I assume the problem has been the higher level of encryption is not included in default Win98.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmedwid
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2562981
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 2563205
Thanks Bud.  But those sites don't resolve the issue.   Any other thoughts?  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 100 total points
ID: 2563447
mmedwid, You may need to upgrade your home win98 from the WindowsUpdate site.

128 bit Upgrade to Internet Explorer 5 and Internet Tools
214 KB/ Download Time: 1 min
 The 128-bit version of Internet Explorer gives you highest level of protection possible whenever you use credit cards or make other financial or confidential transactions over the Internet. NOTE: U.S. law prevents us from exporting 128-bit browsers to countries outside the US and Canada, but the version of Internet Explorer you are using does include Server Gated Cryptography technology, which allows international customers to conduct 128-bit transactions with banks and financial institutions around the world.  Read this first

See if your computer can communicate with the server.     pslh
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2563582
mmedwid, 128bot encryption should come into play when initially logging in using VPN. What errors are you getting or if no errors, where is it halting?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 2563852
That hit the mark.   I downloaded IE 5 and then loaded the 128bit encryption module.  Then I reloaded PPTP and DUN.  Now all is working.  THANKS!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2563872
Yesterday, I've just installed a financial program and it reminded me that!

Thank! mmedwid.     pslh
0