Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get the system resources and memory available?

Posted on 2000-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I get the system resources and memory available?
I want to get this information for using in my aboutbox.

                           Thank you
                           Lekhaew
0
Comment
Question by:lekhaew
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2563030
maybe this one?

var
  Mstat1 : TMemoryStatus;
{
  PMemoryStatus = ^TMemoryStatus;
  _MEMORYSTATUS = record
    dwLength: DWORD;
    dwMemoryLoad: DWORD;
    dwTotalPhys: DWORD;
    dwAvailPhys: DWORD;
    dwTotalPageFile: DWORD;
    dwAvailPageFile: DWORD;
    dwTotalVirtual: DWORD;
    dwAvailVirtual: DWORD;
  end;
}
begin
  FillChar( Mstat1, SizeOf( _MemoryStatus ), 0 );
  Mstat1.dwLength := SizeOf( _MemoryStatus );
  GlobalMemoryStatus( Mstat1 );
  showmessage( 'Phys. available: ' + IntToStr(Mstat1.dwAvailPhys));
end.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2563149
hi
the following shows you the system/user and gdi resources
Regards Barry


unit Thunker;

interface

const
  SYSres    = 0;
  USERres   = 2;
  GDIres    = 1;

function GetSystemResources(Res: Word): Word;
function UserPercentage : Integer;
function SystemPercentage : Integer;
function GDIPercentage : Integer;
procedure DisplayFreeResources;


implementation

uses Windows,SysUtils,Dialogs;

function ThunkLoadLibrary(LibraryName: PChar): THandle; stdcall; external kernel32 index 35;
procedure ThunkFreeLibrary(HInstance: THandle); stdcall; external kernel32 index 36;
function ThunkGetProcAddress(Hinstance: THandle; ProcName: PChar): Pointer; stdcall; external kernel32 index 37;
procedure Thunk; cdecl; external kernel32 name 'QT_Thunk';

{$StackFrames On}

var
  Th : THandle = 0;
  P: Pointer = nil;

function GetSystemResources(Res: Word): Word;
var
  Ar : array[0..$40] of Word;
begin
  Ar[0] := Th; //get major error without this ?
  Th := ThunkLoadLibrary('user.exe');
  if Th < 32 then
    raise Exception.Create('Error loading User.exe');
   ThunkFreeLibrary(Th);
  P := ThunkGetProcAddress(Th,'GetFreeSystemResources');
  if P = nil then
    raise Exception.Create('GetSystemResources function not found');
   asm
    push Res
    mov edx, P
    call Thunk
    mov Result, ax
  end;
end;

function UserPercentage : Integer;
 begin
  Result := GetSystemResources(USERres);
 end;

function SystemPercentage : Integer;
 begin
  Result := GetSystemResources(SYSres);
 end;

function GDIPercentage : Integer;
 begin
  Result := GetSystemResources(GDIres);
 end;

Procedure DisplayFreeResources;
begin
showmessage(
'SYSTEM : '+inttostr(SystemPercentage)+'%'+#13#10+
'USER : '+inttostr(UserPercentage)+'%'+#13#10+
'GDI : '+inttostr(GDIPercentage)+'%');
end;

end.



example program would include:

uses Thunker;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
DisplayFreeResources;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:lekhaew
ID: 2571970
Thanks.
0