Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISDN on a regular phone line?

Posted on 2000-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a problem! Is it possible to use a isdn modem on standard phonelines?
example: i buy a isdn modem, i do not have a isdn provider or cables or connections at my house, is there any way to plug in a isdn modem and use it like a standard 56k modem?? the ISDN modem i´m thinking to buy is a Zyxel omni.net PLUS.
0
Comment
Question by:kimozoft
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2563008
As far as I know, you can't (ISDN is digital, 56K modem is analogue).

I've heard that some modems are both ISDN and a 56K modem, but I haven't seen them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2563073
>I have a problem! Is it possible to
>use a isdn modem on standard
>phonelines?

Yes and no.  Yes, ISDN is provided to your location by your local telco over "standard" phone lines.  But NO, you cannot do it yourself.  You must get the telco to hook you up from the CO (central office) to your site AND ensure that all the technical conditions for ISDN can be met on your local loop.  In some cases this cannot be done due to substandard wiring, excess distance between you and the nearset switch, or some other issue.

>example: i buy a isdn modem, i do not
>have a isdn provider or cables or
>connections at my house, is there any
>way to plug in a isdn modem and use it
>like a standard 56k modem??

No, you must get ISDN service installed by the telco and then you can plug your ISDN "modem" into the line and connect.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kimozoft
ID: 2563156
what i really ment was, if í can use the isdn modem like a 56k modem , not like an isdn modem...  i do not want any isdn services , just use the modem as an 56k modem..
i´m really thankful for your answer, but i already know that i cannot use the isdn modem on standard phonelines and connect with isdn speed..
all i want is to know: IS IT POSSIBLE TO USE THIS ISDN MODEM ON MY LINES LIKE A 56k MODEM ?
Your answer was NO!
And why is that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2563179
>IS IT POSSIBLE TO USE THIS ISDN MODEM >ON MY LINES LIKE A 56k MODEM


No, this is NOT possible either.  An ISDN "modem" is not really a modem at all but rather a digital data interface to an ISDN line.  There is no audio signal being transmitted or received by the ISDN device.  A 56K (or any other speed) modem is a MOdulator/DEModulator (that's where the name comes from) that takes digital data from your computer and converts it to an audio signal for transmission over a voice line and vice-versa.  An ISDN "modem" is a purely digital device.  The only exception would be some ISDN adapters that contain voice line interfaces built in.  This permits you to plug a regular voice phone into the adapter and use the ISDN line for voice.

If you need a 56K modem, get a 56K modem.  An ISDN adapter is a different animal altogether and will be useless without an installed ISDN line at your location.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 2563181
>IS IT POSSIBLE TO USE THIS ISDN MODEM >ON MY LINES LIKE A 56k MODEM


No, this is NOT possible either.  An ISDN "modem" is not really a modem at all but rather a digital data interface to an ISDN line.  There is no audio signal being transmitted or received by the ISDN device.  A 56K (or any other speed) modem is a MOdulator/DEModulator (that's where the name comes from) that takes digital data from your computer and converts it to an audio signal for transmission over a voice line and vice-versa.  An ISDN "modem" is a purely digital device.  The only exception would be some ISDN adapters that contain voice line interfaces built in.  This permits you to plug a regular voice phone into the adapter and use the ISDN line for voice.

If you need a 56K modem, get a 56K modem.  An ISDN adapter is a different animal altogether and will be useless without an installed ISDN line at your location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimozoft
ID: 2563267
THANK YOU!
This was IT !
i was waiting for this!
You should see the bags under my eyes..
now i can sleep in peace tonight...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2563285
I'm glad to have been able to help but WHY in the world would you be losing sleep over a question like this??

Life's too short!
0