Solved

FAT16 on one and FAT32 on another?

Posted on 2000-02-27
14
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a ASUS P2B m/b, Pent2 350, 192 mb ram, Viper Ultra, 2 - 8.4 gig Western Digital harddrives. One is primary master the other is secondary master. I partitioned primary into 8  1-gig partitions and sec into 7 partitions. When I format the drives the drives on the primary disk format FAT16, when I format the secondary disk it formats FAT32. I use the same Win98 star-up disk to format both. Why is this happening? I created a 1gig pri dos partition and set active, the rest extended with logical drives assigned and on second drive extended with logical drives assigned.
0
Comment
Question by:snakemn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Did you start fdisk for one drive then restart and do it again?
You might have enabled large disk support for the 2nd time and not for the first. Do you want several partitions or just one?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
you sure are making a lot of partitions (just curious why?)

I would go into the BIOS, run the autodetect, then check to see what it ended up using (LBA, etc)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulof
Comment Utility
I think that compmania is right about enabling the large disk support when you went to format the secondary drive. Now the trick is to get rid of that, I can think of 2 ways:

1) With fdisk delete all the partitions on the second drive. Reboot and go into fdisk again when it asks if you want to support large drives say "NO". Then partition away and format.

2) Use a tool like PowerQuest Partition Magic it is easy to use but no demo version. You can convert an expand partitions from a nice win app.


/PauloF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:snakemn
Comment Utility
I ended up deleteing all partitions and swapping hard drives around.  Now they both format FAT32 but second harddrive will not work as secondary master. It works as pri slave and sec slave with added drive for sec master,jumpers are correct.
When I try as secondary master windows does not start and hard drive light stays on with no response but to reset. Just had these 2 harddrives installed this way, had a problem with bad sector and got another one from WD removed bad one and installed new one and had problems.
Right now I have 1- 8.4 pri master, 1- 420mb sec master and other 8.4 as sec slave. I know with FAT32 there is no real need to partition I just like too for organizing with labels such as tools,finance,games,etc etc. Have done this many times and never ran across this problem before.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
sound to me like you might have a drive jumpered wrong, or at least in someway that the other drive doesn't like
bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ElmerFud
Comment Utility
snakeman,
  I've seen this before with western digital drives.  The only way I've gotten them to work is to set one as cable select and the other master / slave.  I've done this a few times without a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snakemn
Comment Utility
I can't except that. I just had two of these harddrives in this computer with no jumpers (pirmary master & secondary master). I will move the one to secondary master and jumper it  cable select and see what happens before accepting answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snakemn
Comment Utility
Well Elmer it did not work. I switched it to cable select secondary master and it got as far as starting windows 98 and stopped with the hard drive light staying on. I switched it back to secondary slave and it works fine. Thanks for the suggestion anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ElmerFud
Comment Utility
No problem, thought I'd give it a shot.

Good luck to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ernefors
Comment Utility
It seems this has moved from one problem to another :)

I guess you have a CDROM installed on your system, can it be that it is sec-master? If you need your disk to be 2nd master you need to set you CD to 2nd slave.

The first question, about FAT16 and FAT32 are well described in MS TechNet-online. For example article Q253774 gives this explanation for having both FAT16 and FAT 32:
"Q. If I have one physical drive, can I have two partitions, one FAT32 and one FAT16?
A. Yes, after you run the Fdisk utility, choose Yes, when you are prompted for large disk support, create the partition, and then Exit. Then, run the Fdisk tool again, choose No when you are prompted for large disk support, create the parition, and then Exit."

If it is FAT32 you want you can always use the convert-tool that is provided with Windows.

Good luck!!


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
Comment Utility
You mat use Ranish Partition Manager to set your partitions to FAT32.

It´s available at http://www.users.intercom.com/~ranish/part/

Upon download the files, and Unzipping it to some directory, boot to "Safe mode dos prompt only"  and run the Utility.  
First, you MUST save the Current partition table to some file on the DISKETTE.  For recovery purpose, you might (MUST) create a starttup disk for you Win(whatever).  and have all the necessary recovery files ready (FDISK, SYS.COM, FORMAT.COM, and even PART.EXE <-- the Partition mgr file, and your Partition table info which you saved just now).

The run the utility (PART.EXE), and you will see that there will be two partition (the documentation is very good.  First read it).  I think you can safely change the partition type from Extended DOS partition to Primary FAT32 Partition.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:reunion
Comment Utility
Yes. FAT16 or FAT32 is not because of formating.
It was create while you run fdisk.
When runing fdisk, fdisk ask you a Y/N question.
Choose N if you want FAT16 but you must divide your large HDD into small logical disk. Otherwise you get 32 bit partitions.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
reunion earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Yes. FAT16 or FAT32 is not because of formating.
It was create while you run fdisk.
When runing fdisk, fdisk ask you a Y/N question.
Choose N if you want FAT16 but you must divide your large HDD into small logical disk. Otherwise you get 32 bit partitions.
---------- This is my answer-----
0