[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mailto: going to Netscape not Outlook 2000

Posted on 2000-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Ok... Although I've set my default email to Outlook 2K, when I click on a Mailto: link, it pops up Netscape.  I still need to have NS installed because I'm a web developer; however, I don't want the Netscape Email program to keep coming up.  BTW ... About 6 months ago I switched to Outlook... :)  Can NE1 please help?!?!?
0
Comment
Question by:coolcole
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 200 total points
ID: 2563103
If I understand the question correctly, even though you areusing Netscape as your browser, you want Outlook to launch for email. If that's correct, you need to go to http://www1.rhbnc.ac.uk/software/Macgyver/NSOutlook/ and read the README file that is there. The DLL at the above location needs to placed on your system (following the instructions in README) and you should be good to go!

Check it out and if everything works, go ahead and accept as the answer. If not, go ahead and reject it.

David
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2563104
Netscape's browser is hard wired to call their mail program. Someone wrote an addin to make it call Outlook. You may be able to find it here (although the link didn't work the last time I tried it - I'll try to find the software somewhere else just in case):
http://www.macgyver.org/software/nsoutlook.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcole
ID: 2563132
Perfect... thanks David...

BTW... VinceA, I can't tell who posted first, the dates on each post are the same.  :)  So Since David posted as an answer ... I'll have to away him the pointz.

:)  

-CoolCole
coolcole@coolcole.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2563169
Not a problem... David also posted a current link to the same software.
0