?
Solved

Networking in Windows 2000

Posted on 2000-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Win2000 computer with TCP/IP and NetBEUI as the networking protocols, and a Win95 computer with the same protocols, both connected on a LAN. The Windows 2000 computer can access the Win95 computer with no problems. However, the Windows 95 computer can't access the Win2000 computer because it needs a password to access the Win2000 computer. I have not set up any passwords and I don't know how to make the Windows 95 computer access the Win2000 computer without a password. I don't even know why the Windows 95 computer thinks there's a password on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:Owlguru
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DABOMB earned 150 total points
ID: 2563298
Windows 2000 is actually windows NT 5 NT has and always will use secure passwords to get to shares. If you are running the server version of 2000 you must instruct 95 to log into an NT domain that you have set up on the server. If it is the client version, you must simply log into windows with the same user name that you use on the NT machine ie: Administrator or something that has access and then when it asks for the password it will let you in because your user name and password will match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
ID: 2563439
What if my Windows 2000 Server computer runs on a workgroup? Can you please give me some specific instructions?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2563531
Dabomb did give you specific instructions:
"If it is the client version, you must simply log into windows with the same user name that you use on the NT machine ie: Administrator or something that has access and then when it asks for the password it will let you in because your user name and password will match."

The only thing is, maybe he should have phrased it "[if you are logging on to a workgroup], you must simply log into windows [9x] with the same user name that you use on the NT [2000] machine ie: Administrator or something that has access and then when it asks for the password it will let you in because your user name and password will match."
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DABOMB
ID: 2563706
the only diff between a workgroup and domain are a workgroup is just for sharing files and seeing the other computers, the domain is for login security and policies and such in server environment but they will still act the same when it comes to NT server edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
ID: 2564908
I have tried to log in with the same user name and even though I find it hard to understand, it worked! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2565484
Windows NT is a Security based operating system - in order to do anything, you have to have rights to do so.  A domain groups things together for security purposes.  A workgroup has all machines "master of themselves".  So when you connect to another NT machine in the workgroup, it wants to know who you are to see if you are permitted to access whatever it is you want to access.  9x networking is not really based on security and it won't give you the option of specifying who you are logged in as - whoever you log in as when Windows boots is going to be the person Windows NT sees.  So if "JoeUser" doesn't exist on the NT machine, it says I don't know you, provide a secure password for this connection (it's one of microsoft's MANY screw-ups - they should have a better error message/screen description).  On the the other hand, if you log in as "JoeBobUser" and "JoeBobUser" has an account on the NT machine, it assumes they match up and says, "OK, you're good, come on in".
0