Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Direct3D in Windows 2000

Posted on 2000-02-27
12
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have tested two computers, one with an ATI RageII+ compatible video card and another with a NeoMagic video card with Windows 2000 and their native Windows 2000 drivers lack the support for 3D hardware rendering!(only runs in software rendering mode). In Windows 9x this is not a problem. I just want to know, do all the Windows 2000 drivers lack support for hardware rendering or just the drivers for old/discontinued products?(e.g. if I were to upgrade to a brand new Matrox Millennium G400 video card, would I be able to use hardware rendering or will Windows 2000 use only software rendering?)
0
Comment
Question by:Owlguru
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2564028
I have a Voodoo3 at home on my Win2K system, and that supports hardware rendering just fine, using both the driver supplied with Win2K and the later one I downloaded from the 3Dfx site. Guess it's just out-of-date drivers on your ATI card (NT 4 ones, maybe?).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
ID: 2564916
I am using the Win2k default drivers for my ATI card. Maybe Windows thinks that the card is too old and doesn't support software rendering?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2564977
I just noticed you mentioned *two* cards in your original post. Does this mean you have a 2D card with a second 3D card attached to it? (I'm not familiar with the Rage or the NeoMagic, so pardon me if this seems like a silly question). If this is the case, this configuration definitely will *not* work in Win2K--it specifically mentions this in one of the numerous README files on the Win2K disc. You need an integrated 2D/3D card like a Voodoo3 (or Banshee), Intel i740, Riva TNT, et al.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2565043
Windows 2000 Readiness Analyzer is helping run "some" readiness analyses, maybe it'll also help you.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/deployment/readiness/default.asp

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2567148
Depends on the manufacturer.  S3 is being ignorant by not releasing drivers that work with OpenGL/D3D under Windows 2000.  Took my S3 Savage AGP out and put an old Riva TNT PCI in, because Nividia is smart enough to make OpenGL drivers for it. Works like a charm.  There is no inherent limitation in Windows 2000 from supporting OpenGL with old cards.  However, it doesn't ship with ANY OpenGL drivers.  I guess this is some licensing issue from what I have heard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2567373
I had the same problems with my Guillemot Maxi Gamer Xentor (TNT2-based)... Downloading the latest Beta Nvidia reference drivers solved the problem (before that, hardware OpenGL worked fine but hardware D3D wasn't supported).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
ID: 2570682
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
ID: 2570701
All I want to know is whether Windows 2000 will do the same thing with a Matrox Millennium G400 card, since I am thinking of upgrading my video card.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
ID: 2571774
My machine here has a Matrox MGA-G200 installed, which uses the same driver as the G400, and it runs a Direct3D accelerated screensaver fine with all the accelerated lighting and transparency effects. (In fact, it's better in this regard than Win98, which refuses to run the same screensaver!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
ID: 2577906
That's what I wanted to know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Century
ID: 2636866
no offense pjknibbs....but i run a dual boot Win 98SE and Win2000 Pro beta3
i got one ATI Fury AGP 32 Mo + 3D blaster Voodoo 2 12 Mo,
Win2000 see bothj cards and i can use
both too...with the latest 3Dfx drivers
and the original ATI drive for Win2000

all works fine !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2639183
Century: You confused me for a moment--I thought you were criticising my accepted answer <G>. All I can say is, there is definitely a README file on the Windows 2000 final release disc which states it doesn't support 2D graphics/seperate 3D card combos--blame Microsoft if this is wrong, not me.
0