?
Solved

burning MP3's to CDs

Posted on 2000-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a CD burner and I am running WinNT. What is the best (i.e. easiest and most efficient) free software to use for burning mp3 files on to a CD so that I can play them from a CD player? What are the steps involved? Can WinAmp do this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pakman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrPcKen
ID: 2563248
Download Nero Burning ROM.
It will automatically convert .MP3's to a .WAV and burn them to a CD.  It's pretty easy to use too. If you are running WinNT, then you should be knowledgable enough with computers and software to figure out the process. :)  Like I said it's really easy.  Good luck man.

   
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2563367
Just buy Adaptec cd creator, it will do it for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2563479
Try MP3 to CD. http://www.zy2000.com/down.htm This is one of the smallest software in size, it's also easy to use, very easy.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 2571756
My CD software will burn .wav files onto a CD. Now I just need to know the procedure to convert MP3 into WAV format.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2573001
Download winamp (www.winamp.com) it has a disk writer plugin so you can play the mp3 and it will make a wav for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 2579125
CompMania, please propose your answer as it gave the solution  with Winamp as I had asked in the original question. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2580356
Wouldn't DrPcKen deserve some of this points?. He's mentioned "convert MP3 into WAV. Looking at your original question, you asked MP3 into CD or on CD. you should know that there are 2 ways of doing this. One is very easy, software like Mp3 to CD will burn MP3's into CD without having to go through converting step. And the other way is converting MP3's into WAV's then burn WAV's into CD as in Audio format.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2580393
You don't need my answer if you want to give me the points click on the accept comment as answer button next to my post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 2583882
Woops! I didn't see that. I've increased the points to 300 because I need a followup answer.

I got the Disk Writer plugin to work and have successfully burnt the CD. Now how do I revert back to normal output from WinAmp? The Disk Writer plugin doesn't have any options or a disable button. Ever since I selected a directory for .wav file output, every MP3 file I play gets dumped there as a .wav file and doesn't output the music to the speakers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 800 total points
ID: 2584407
Ok, since you want an answer.
You just change it back to wav out or direct output and it wont write to the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 2584447
Thanks a million, and to all you folks.
0