Solved

Win98 and Unix

Posted on 2000-02-27
5
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I get a unix machine on a win98 network to allow me to log in. If I ping from Unix side I see it is alive. But I can not ping from a win98 machine.
the win 98 network all see each other and not the unix machine. All machines are on the same hub unix and win98. If I telnet it just times out.

Thanks in advance.
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billrsmith
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:thiran
ID: 2563545
Well first you have to make sure that the Unix machine is in the same subnet. This will allow you to telnet provided you have an account in the unix machine. Next U cannot browse unix machine under Windows Neighbourhood because Unix machine or Linux machine are invisable although they are under the same subnet mask. Try telneting once u have an account open to the unix machine. I think this will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2564034
If you actually want to be able to share UNIX drives so the Win9x workstations can see them you can do it--you need to install SAMBA on the UNIX box. (If you're using Linux this should be supplied with your distribution, otherwise you may have to download it).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2564050
Foolish question: Do you have TCP/IP installed on the 98-machines and do you have valid IP-adresses and subnet masks ?.
Can you ping the other 98-machines ?.
If not you must add the TCP/IPprotocol.
Type IPconfig in a dosprompt. This will give you the information.
You should be able to ping the unix, regardless off you have an account or not on the unixbox.
happy hunting
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
caramilk earned 50 total points
ID: 2564269
If you want to talk to a UNIX machine from a Win98 machine you need to have the UNIX host name & IP address in your HOSTS file on the win98 machine.

Go into C:\Windows\Hosts

Open the file with notepad.  Make the changes you need and after saving the file make sure there is no extention. eg .txt
File should just be named "hosts"
Now try pinging the machine.....

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacquesc030600
ID: 2593860
Does you Unix box has SCO Enterprise if you are using SCO product.  If you are using SCO Unix and you don't have Enterprise, you will never be able to be seen from win98 station.  

If you have Enterprise, you should configure your unix machine on the same network adress than you windows environnemnt.

How to check if you Unix is operate well on network

1. On your console try to ping the sco unix network card.

If you got time out, don't look elsewhere the problem is in the unix config.

look at the netconfig program and configure it properly

2. If it work well, make sure that your windows is on the same network than the unix box. if yes,  ping the ip adress of the unix box.

if it work fine, try telnet to the ip adress and you should have a login;

0