Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No video after install

Posted on 2000-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I just installed Mandrake Linux 7.0 and I got all the way through the installation and the when I boot and try to login I can see everything that happens up to the point where it asks for user name to login. Then after about a second, my screen goes blank. My monitor goes into "no input" mode and just stares at me. Any ideas? I can watch the boot up screens and I can even see it ask for a login name, but after a second *poof* it's gone.
0
Comment
Question by:jbsilk
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2563490
the init is probably trying to start Xserver, at a different virtual console (usualy the first free VT, tty7, you can switch to it by ctrl-alt-F7). Suppose you are not that unlucky, failed  X doesnot freak you machine, you should at least login from other ttys by switching to them: ctrl-alt-F?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 400 total points
ID: 2563569
try typing ctrl-atl-backspace.
Then type XF86Setup.
If you don't know you card, choose standard VGA.
0