Solved

Trouble Linking VB6 to Access2000 Databases

Posted on 2000-02-27
10
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Recently i upgraded my version of officce to 2000 , and when i was testing it , i tryed to use an access2000 database on VB6 Pro , and didnt work , Could somebody , tell me how could i solve my problem .
If u can email me at gyzbo@oninet.pt
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gyzbo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2563374
What are you using: DAO or ADO?

If you use DAO, you need to reference DAO 3.6 (instead of 3.5x).

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 2563395
VB6 and Access 2000 are not compatible (by default)..you have to download some updates so that VB6 will recognise the Access 2000 DB format...first upgrade your VB6 to SP3...

get VB6SP3 at this adderss:

http://updates.zdnet.com/frame.asp?URL=http%3A%2F%2Fmsdn%2Emicrosoft%2Ecom%2Fvstudio%2Fsp%2Fdefault%2Easp


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 50 total points
ID: 2563397
and you also need to upgrade your JetEngine to the latest...get that here:

http://www.microsoft.com/data/download_21242023.htm
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2563744
visit the link
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q238/4/01.asp. It will tell you how to get unrecognized database format error message when upgrading to access 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gyzbo
ID: 2567270
thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 2567714
thanks to you too for the points. :) glad I could help....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 2567715
thanks to you too for the points. :) glad I could help....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kojot
ID: 3003890
I upgraded VB with SP3 and downloaded My Yet Engine. I stated DAO 3.6 in the reference list, then I added Data control and pointed to Access 2000 Database. I failed (unrecognized data ...). Then I tried to establish data link through Data control manually and I failed (Unrecognized...).

Is there another way?

Please help! It seems that it worked for gyzbo ... what am I doing wrong?

kojot.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 3003914
In your Form_Load event, put the following code:

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim db As Database
Set db = DBEngine.OpenDatabase("c:\yourfile.mdb")
Set Data1.Recordset = db.OpenRecordset(tablename or SQL Statement)
End Sub

Set the datasource of your bound controls to data1. You must then manually type in the datafield name, you cannot use the dropdown. You will have to bind your controls manually to the data control using the field names and add some code to make it work with DAO and MS Access 2000. This should work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kojot
ID: 3004213
Thanx!
0