[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

COM PORTS - COM PORTS

Posted on 2000-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
My computer only has 1 external com port and despite the arrival of USB ports, I need far more than one. I currentlly need one for:
Nikon camera
American Express Blue Reader

What options are available for expanding this port & / or using USB instead.
0
Comment
Question by:benwilkinson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2563553
As I see it, you have two options:
1) buy an I/O card with 2 serial ports (about $15) check out I/O cards under this link: http://www.jdr.com/interact/categories.asp?cat=I/O+Cards/Drive+Controllers
2) buy a USB to serial converter (about $60) http://www.jdr.com/interact/item.asp?itemno=USB-SER

But I wouldn't actually buy from this company - they tend to charge 25-100% more than others.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2565077
Could you use a simple switchbox ?. I used one for simple serial communication and it had 4 out-lines and 1 in-line. I don't the requirements of the devices you want to communicate with, so i can't say if it will work.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2565458
good point tonny, make that 3 options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benwilkinson
ID: 2565609
Thanks for all the suggestions. Do you know where I might actually be able to buy this stuff ( w/o the 25-100% premium)

Thanks

0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 2565675
Look around - PLENTY of mail order vendors (Computer Shopper, you're local computer store, try NECX.com)
0