Solved

Make Exe

Posted on 2000-02-27
6
168 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello,
I created a project that links to an ODBC data source.

I created it using the "Standard Exe" project in VB6.

It works fine on the development machine.

Moving it to another machine causes all sorts of error.  Most of them were dll libraries not found.  I copied these across.  

When I now run the program it works fine, except it keeps on throiwing up a "Applicatioon Defined or object-orinteted error", which I've tracked down in the source code to the first line that queries the ODBC source.  The odbc source is excatley the same on the test machine.  I assume that this might be another dll problem.

Why should I have to go through all this fuss?  Shouldn't vb6 have a clever way of setting this up for the user (instead of copying dlls, registering dlls etc).

If I could get an exe file that i could just copy from machine to machine, I would be a happy man.

Malcolm

0
Comment
Question by:trevena
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Maquiavelo
ID: 2563467
 Whenever U R moving the EXE to another machine U should generate an installation program with the Setup Wizard, and then install it on target machine. The Setup program registers OCXs and DLLs itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trevena
ID: 2563486
This might sound a bit daft, but where do I find the "Setup Wizard"

Is it a stand alone application, or an option sowher in the IDE?
Malcolm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2563499
Since you are using VB6, you will find the Package and Deployment Wizard (instead of the Setup Wizard that comes with VB5).

You will find this tool in the Tools menu where you find your VB6 link.

This tool will collect all the requested files and create 3 files:
-a CAB file;
-Setup.EXE;
-Setup.LST.

On the other PC, executes Setup.exe that will read and install the other 2 files. Then your application should start.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:trevena
ID: 2563649
Thanks!
Worked a treat.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 2564715
Now, if it is working, you have to accept an answer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:trevena
ID: 2566429
Whoops!
Sorry.
0