Solved

Comparing HTML code

Posted on 2000-02-27
16
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am looking for a program, hopefully free and online, that will let me put in two versions of html compare them and point out the differences.

Is there such a thing?

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:morya1
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:YvonneG
ID: 2563629
Microsoft word will allow you to compare and contrast document content.

To do this:
1. Open one of your docs in word.
2. go to Tools> Track Changes > Compare Documents
(you will now be asked to select another document to compare the changes between the two)

Easy sorta free and very simple.

I hope this helps:-)

Cheers,
YvonneG
0
 

Author Comment

by:morya1
ID: 2569351
This is a good idea however what I am looking for is a program that will show side by side comparisons with the code.


When I used the Word application it showed me the rendered results which is the next best thing.  If no better answer comes you'll get those points.

Thank you for the great suggestion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sanek
ID: 2569456
what kind of comparison are you intrested in?
Would simple diff do the job?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morya1
ID: 2569651
I'd like a line of code from 1.html right next to the same line of code on 2.html.

But I'm looking for anything right now.  What do you mean by "diff"?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sanek
ID: 2569670
`diff` or, you might prefer `sdiff` are unix commands that take two files and make a basic comparsion of two.
But, from your question I think you use different OS. You may get these for DOS.
Are you trying to compare comletely different files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morya1
ID: 2569711
Yes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sanek
ID: 2569854
Well, in a case two files aren't alike at all, this option is not effective.
As a matter of fact, comparing two very different files seems to be too complicated to be solved by MS-Word either.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dejavu007 earned 50 total points
ID: 2573565
hey morya1

  all u need to do is to go to the microsoft site or any search engine and search for the 'windiff' utility, it is a wonderful tool for ur problem

ciao

dejavu007
0
 

Author Comment

by:morya1
ID: 2578402
I see that it can be used for Windows 98 but can it be used for NT?

And do I have to have Visual Studio?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morya1
ID: 2588972
How do I use windiff?  I would love to find out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dejavu007
ID: 2592363
morya1,

  just let me know if u have downloaded the software? then it is prettty easy to use just like any windows program and no it does not require visual studio, yes it can be used on and windows environment. just for info sake instead of visual interdev u could try uisng edit plus great for asp.

ciao

dejavu007
0
 

Author Comment

by:morya1
ID: 2612571
Sorry to take so long, but I am having a hard time finding the exe to download.  Can you give me a link.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dejavu007
ID: 2616658
just give me some time morya ok i will cehkc it out and get back to u

ciao

dejavu007
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dejavu007
ID: 2616706
morya check this out and let me know

http://www.meurrens.org/ip-Links/Tools/windiff/

ciao

dejavu007
0
 

Author Comment

by:morya1
ID: 2617373
Thank you for going the extra mile for with this.  I think it works as I needed as you can see the code side by side.  There is something in there about fonts but I don't see what that is for and when I try to change the size nothing happens.  Is there something about font color? From the text file it says this:
Note that the last used font, left and right file, and WinDiff's
screen position are automatically saved by WinDiff itself (there is no
need to change these manually).

The following is an example of windiff.ini:

[windiff]
HighlightColor=255 255 0
LogFont=-13 0 0 0 400 0 0 0 0 3 2 1 34 Arial
ScreenPosition=-1 38 1025 362
LeftFile=WINDIF10.H
LeftFileDir=C:\PROJ\WINDIFF
RightFile=WINDIFF.H
RightFileDir=C:\PROJ\WINDIFF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dejavu007
ID: 2620583
morya i anm not sure about that yaar if u give me some time though i could get back

ciao

dejavu007
0