Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no file sharing shows on win95

Posted on 2000-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i am trying to network a new win98 system with an older win95 system.  the network cards are fine, the tcp/ip stuff is fine, but on the win95 system when  i click on control panel, and then network, the button for file and print sharing is shaded over so i cant click on it.  please help me get this network set up so i can print from the older computer to the new one, and share some files.

Lincoln
0
Comment
Question by:lincoln33
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:thiran
ID: 2563594
If you'r network card and tcp/ip is fine try checking if you have selected client for microsoft network under add client options in your network configuration in the control panel. If you don't select this option then you may not be able to share the file and printer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 100 total points
ID: 2563666
Control panel-> network
press button "File and printer  sharing"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2563721
cdesigner;
read this question again then change your answer to a comment so the question will be unlocked...
the button for file and print sharing is shaded over so i cant click on it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 2565865
which components you see in network propertes?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2572178
did you install netbeui protocol ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lincoln33
ID: 2575469
i dont have client for microsoft network, net beui, network properties is shaded,and i still cant do anything!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lincoln33
ID: 2575475
i have no clue how to install net beui or anything, please help!
0