[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cd install.

Posted on 2000-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How can I install a cd-rom on drive c:/ ?
I dont have any kind of software install,
dont have "dos" or "windows" only drive "c"
how can I install a cd-rom make=creative sb?
0
Comment
Question by:striker18
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2563635
go to www.bootdisk.com and download any kind of boot disk you want
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2563638
hit wrong button,,,,  the boot disk will load the cdrom drivers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2565649
5 points????
I'll say, yes you can do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sanal earned 10 total points
ID: 2566597
If you don't have any software, why do you need to install cdrom.  You need atleast MSDOS or Windows 95 or some OS.  Get MSDOS or Windows 95 bootable disk with format.com, and mscdex.exe on it.  Boot from the floppy disk and format your C: drive.  (You will all if there is any data on the harddisk)

format c: /s

After formatting boot from the c: drive. From the cdrom installation disk of creative install the cdrom software.

If you don't know how to do it, a simpler driver that work with most of the cdrom models is samsung's sscdrom.sys.  Get this from the internet.  copy it into the c:\drive.Also copy mscdex.exe into c:\

make a config.sys file by adding the line
device = c:\sscdrom.sys /d:mycd
and an autoexec.bat file with the following line
mscdex.exe /d:mycd





copy the mscdex.exe into the c:\

0